Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Force meeting responses in Outlook

Posted on 2006-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
2,746 Views
Last Modified: 2010-09-29
A user in our Marketing Dpt is sending out meeting requests to various departments for Departmental meetings.  The recipients of the meeting request is then either accepting or declining the meeting, however some people are choosing not to send a response.  This means that the girl in Marketing is unable to see if they are able to attend or not in the Free/Busy search of the appoinment in her Outlook.  Is there any in which she can force a response from the recipients - whether it be acceptance or decline?  Or can something be set up with Group Policy so that a response is always sent by users?
0
Comment
Question by:dhymers
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 800 total points
ID: 16975235
Hi dhymers,

There is no way to force a user to accept a meeting request or to require a response to a received meeting request.  That aside, unaccepted meeting requests should always show as Tentative.  Unless the recipient deletes the request, in which case their calendar will show them as free.  I understand the problem, but you're trying to find a technological cure to a management problem.  The issue is people not replying.  If their managers got on them about that, then the issue would go away.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ECNSSMT
ECNSSMT earned 200 total points
ID: 16975655
agreed, there no way from a technology aspect.  HR or management is the ultimate response source.

Regards,
0