Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

shorting a name

Posted on 2006-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I have this <%=(ReclillsPlus.Fields.Item("firstname_usr").Value)%> but I only want to show the first letter of the persons name, how can I shorten it so only the first letter is shown.

regards

kenny
0
Comment
Question by:thatelvis
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 500 total points
ID: 16974960
<%= Left(ReclillsPlus("firstname_usr"), 1) %>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkeryu
ID: 16975406
Hi:
displayCharnum = 10
if  len(ReclillsPlus.Fields.Item("firstname_usr").Value)>0 then
  if len(ReclillsPlus.Fields.Item("firstname_usr").Value)  > displayCharnum then
    response.write mid(ReclillsPlus.Fields.Item("firstname_usr").Value,1,displayCharnum)
  else
    response.write ReclillsPlus.Fields.Item("firstname_usr").Value
  end if

end if
0