Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disabling Exchange Server

Posted on 2006-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi, I'm currently running MS Exchange Server on a Windows 2000 machine but I need to disable the entire Exchange Server software as I haven't the time currently to go through configuring it just yet. Searching the web either gives me help on disabling a single configuration option or how to completely remove it from the server. But I don't want to do either of these, I just want it to stop exchange server and not use any part of it at all for now, until some point were I can re-enable it when I have the time to go through configuring it properly. It should be an easy thing to do, but I've only started looking into exchange server and I installed it with every intention of setting it up, but other commitments and having to direct my attention to other areas of configuring my server (AD, setting up users, etc, etc.) mean I would rather disable Exchange for now to ensure it doesn't affect the system at all while I sort other issues out.

Any help on this would be gratefully received.
0
Comment
Question by:Psyberion
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 150 total points
ID: 16974956
The easiest way to disable Exchange is to simply stop and disable the services.

However if you don't want it to affect the other parts of the server then your best bet would be to remove it. Once the server and active directory is settled, then reinstall it again so that it uses the new domain configuration.

You will also find that when you are creating users, the ad tools will try and create mailboxes. If you don't do it at the point of creation then you will have to mail enable all the users when you are ready to use Exchange - and skip that option when setting up the users.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16977940
you dont really even need to disable it, but if you insist change services  to manual/disabled
0