Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Noisy new hard disk

Posted on 2006-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello

I have an Acer Aspire computer with Celeron.  The computer is around four years old.  Windows 98 Second Edition is installed.

Recently, the Acer Service Center replaced the hard disk, but now the computer is very noisy a kind of gurgle noise whenever there is any activity such as loading the Windows 98, clicking on a link , opening , minmizing or closing a window........etc.  On the other hand when there is no activity there is no noise.

It was not like that with the old hard disk.
0
Comment
Question by:Eaglek1
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 40 total points
ID: 16975032
More likely noisy old but still working hard disk. Check the drive - manufacturer, serial number, manufacture date. If no date, you may find it on the manufacturers site by entering the serial. If you have a service agreement, it is not likely to specify that new parts must be used.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boling
ID: 16976410
Could the sounds be coming from the speakers?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mwnnj earned 120 total points
ID: 16976851
i think that Boiling is pointing to the right direction;
most probably it is a bad installed sound card driver or you are using active loudspeakers with bad amplifier;the best resolution is to buy a better soundcard on pci if you have still free slots and to check out on the market for good active loudspeakers with filters for the inputsignal from the soundcard to their amplifier...
the best way to detect formaly if this issue apply to yours for real is to set your loud speakers and system sound to max and just to move the mouse repeatedly over your desktop-if you can hear a bizzing noise than it's sound related problem,if not :
then you must describe better these noises,if they are harddrive related they are morely like clicking noises,in such case :
-it could be just a loud Maxtor harddrive so refer to the burrcm's suggestion;
-or it means that the hardrive could go bad ,so download the right utility from this list for your harddrive,make the bootable disk as the readme explains! and test your harddrive on low-level.
Note! i'm just speaking about diagnosting the harddrive on low-level!!!this has nothing to do with low-level format of the harddrive.
-also check out if the S.M.A.R.T. is enabled in the BIOS for your harddrive!
here are the tools:
-diagnostic tools:

http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/support/hard-drives/software_utilities.html
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 
http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html

-use this tool to detect the assembled hardware on your pc-system:

http://www.sofotex.com/AIDA32-download_L9326.html

nice weekend!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16977779
if the service center replaced the hard disk, and it is noisy, have them replace it with a normal, more silent disk.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 16978416
also a good idea,cuz they ate responsible for the raplaced device.
sure why not!

Cheers!
0