Solved

how to create a table to send to a printer

Posted on 2006-06-24
6
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi Experts.

I've produced a form that I would like to print the fileds onto a table including borders and let the user select which printer they would like to send it to using the standard windows printer properties.

Your help will be much appreciated. If you need any more information please ask.

Many Thanks
Lee
0
Comment
Question by:ljhodgett
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 16975456

do you develop in excel or in vb?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
[ fanpages ] earned 250 total points
ID: 16978005
Here's two examples in VB.NET:
[ http://www.vbdotnetheaven.com/Code/Jun2003/2093.asp ]
[ http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_net_list_printers.html ]

Sample code for VB:
[ http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=3646#selectprinter ]


Also FYI:
"How To Set Which Printer Is the System Default Printer"
[ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q266767/ ]

BFN,

fp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljhodgett
ID: 16978052
Hi.

I'm using vb6 to develop the program

Cheers

Lee
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 16978213
Then please look at the "Sample code for VB" link above.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 16978381

also take a look at this site, it has some useful links

http://www.thescripts.com/forum/thread14898.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 16982622
Thanks for closing the question.

Presumably one/more of the links proved useful.

BFN,

fp.
0