Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Edirectory and AD integration

Posted on 2006-06-24
7
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,

My company uses iChain as a reverse proxy for authenticating remote users to some intranet websites. All user accounts are created on eDirectory and managed by ConsoleOne. Anyway, here is the question :

We need to integrate eDirectory and AD somehow to manage these users. I managed to find out a tool called DirXML from Novell. But it's not a standalone tool any more and it's sold with IDM 3.0 which is used as a SSO-tool. So i believe it's a not a cost-effective solution right now. We are simply looking for a connector tool btw. eDirectory and AD.

Do you have any other idea ?

By the way, old releases of DirXML can be found on Novell's web page, but unfortunatelly we are using eDirectory 8.8 which is not compatible with the older releases of DirXML. Also we do not have NetWare, eDirectory is running on W2K3 server.

Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:hodiday
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 500 total points
ID: 16975471
IDM is NOT an SSO tool! Whoever is telling you that is mis-informed.

IDM is *exactly* what you need. It will provide integration between eDirectory and AD. SSO is a side-benefit, but hardly the sole or even major purpose of IDM.

The primary focus of IDM is to provide a single point of identity management in a heterogeneous environment, and to do so for a wide variety of platforms and authentication systems. Got Linux? A UNIX (like Solaris)? OS/400 or OS/390? IDM can tie those together too.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 500 total points
ID: 16976823
The Novell SSO tool is called Novell Secure Login.  

It used to be called Single SignOn, and that's what it does.  If SSO is what you're aiming at, you might want to take a look at it: http://www.novell.com/products/securelogin/enable.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16976840
To expand, the identity-management and security toolset Novell provides, all based on eDirectory, include full-bore cross-platform identity management (which is way WAY more than just "single sign-on"), secure single sign-on with multitiered authentication methods, iChain, Auditing products, and more.

You're a lot further than a lot of folx by using iChain, but check out  the  Novell website and click the "identity and security" link where the rest  of the family iChain belongs to are showcased to see what might fit your needs best.  They really do have a broad offering in the security and identity space.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dotENG
ID: 16977583
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16981094
But they don't have OES, they're running eDir 8.8 on W2K3, with iChain.

To  hodiday:   DirXML is not "part of" Identity Manager, that's what it became as it "grew up."

The old DirXML was renamed Identity Manager 'cause it fits the function better.  It still uses XML as a metadirectory remapping tool, to connect various identity databases to eDirectory, but it does more, better, and has better tools for creating a multiplatform, multidirectory metadirectory system.

The last DirXML under that name was, I think, version 1.1.  It was  renamed Novell Identity Manager for version 2.0, and it's now at version 3.0 - and it's still a "stand-alone" product, and again, it's not for "single sign on" - it's for managing user identities in a heterogeneous environment.  The closest thing in Identity Manager to "single sign on" is its ability to synchronize strong passwords across multiple authentication domains.

If you haven't read up on it yet, here's a link: http://www.novell.com/products/identitymanager/index.html
0