Solved

absence in percent

Posted on 2006-06-24
6
555 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
hi,

how do you comepute for the absence in percent?

the data i have are: (we need to also conside leave early and late hours when computing for absence hours)

scheduled hours - the total hours an employee was scheduled.
absence hours - the total hours an employee was absent.
leave early hours - the total hours that wasn't completed by an employee, because they left early.
late hours - the total hours an employees was late.

is it something like:

scheduled hours / (scheduled hours + absence hours + leave early hours + late hours)

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RyanBank
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
Comment Utility
You may be double counting absent time:

        Absent_hours = Early_hours + Late_hours

 Percent Absent =   100* (Absent_hours)/(Scheduled_hours)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:_b_h
_b_h earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Does absent hours mean sick time/vacation/etc, and early/late hours should be added to them?

Percent Absent = 100 * (Absence_hours + Leave_early_hours + late_hours) / scheduled_hours

0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanBank
Comment Utility
absent hours entity mean an employee has notified they are going to be absent.

I'm not sure how to get the absence percent when including the late and early hours.

Do we just add then all up and divide ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Assuming eave early hours and late hours are not already part of absense hours
(absence hours + leave early hours + late hours) * 100 / scheduled hours

or if scheduled hours do not include absence hours
(absence hours + leave early hours + late hours) * 100 / (scheduled hours+absence hours)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanBank
Comment Utility
ozo,

yes that is correct, leave early and late hours are not apart of absent hours.

scheduled hours - [number of employee came in] X 8       -8 is constant, the number of hours work. waether you are late or left early for work.


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:simpsons17371
simpsons17371 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
When you have your value of hours, perhaps you already asked this and I'm not reading it right, does Absent hours already include the early hours.

Lets say that they are not included, then I would think it would be to find the total hours present, you would do:

Scheduled - Absent - Leave Early + Late Hours is the total that they are there, so then the percent in which they were present is:

( (above) / scheduled )* 100   , so the absent percent would be the opposite of above, as in 100 - previous equation.

If the stuff is already included, as in, absent hours already takes into account the fact that the person could have left early and stayed late, and added and subtracted those times respectively, then I would say the percent of absent hours is:

(Absent / Scheduled )* 100    , and the opposite of that, which would now be hours present is 100 - previous equation.

I hope that this helps.

Mark
0