[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

opera bookmarks

Posted on 2006-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
where does opera keep its bookmarks?
0
Comment
Question by:swarren11
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
GrandSchtroumpf earned 1000 total points
ID: 16975068
Go to menu Bookmarks -> Manage Bookmarks.
Then use the "File" button on the Toolbar and click "open...".
This should show you the current bookmark file.

In my Opera 8.5 the file is "opera6.adr"
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16975377
Greetings, swarren11 !

If you chose to "Use separate settings for each user" when installing Opera 7, all settings including Bookmarks are kept separate for each user on systems that support this. In Windows 2000 and XP, this directory is:

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Opera

If your system does not support multiple users or you chose to not install Opera with separate user settings, all files and directories are located in the profile directory, which is a sub-directory of your Opera installation directory.

You can also find out where Opera stores your settings by going to the Help > About Opera menu.

Reference: http://www.opera.com/support/search/supsearch.dml?index=313

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 16975429
> You can also find out where Opera stores your settings by going to the Help > About Opera menu.
i forgot about that one.  i perfer the complicated way ;)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17002667
swarren11,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0