Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accidentally deleted parttions, need help to recover data

Posted on 2006-06-24
15
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I went to perform a clean install of Windows last night. I deleted the partition that was present, and created two more, then installed Windows. The only catch is that I unwittingly did it on the wrong hard drive, and now have lost a lot of data that I need to get back. The original partition and those created after are all NTFS. What can I do to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:psychodave
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16975036
Dont worry

download active partition recovery
http://www.partition-recovery.com/

Reps
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16975053
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16975349
Also try to fix mbr if os is xp

Repairing a Damaged MBR

Your Windows XP setup CDROM has a tool called the Recovery Console, which is designed to help you repair a damaged master boot record or boot sector. To start the Recovery Console and fix your damaged MBR, follow these steps:

   1. Restart your computer with the Windows XP Setup disk in the CDROM drive.
   2. If you are prompted to press a key to start the computer from CDROM, do so quickly. Otherwise it may try to boot from the hard drive.
   3. After a few minutes, you'll see a prompt to press the R key to start the Recovery Console.
   4. When Recovery Console starts, it will prompt you to enter a number corresponding to the Windows XP installation that you need to repair. In most cases, you'll enter "1" (which will be the only choice). If you press ENTER without typing a number, Recovery Console will quit and restart your computer.
   5. Enter your Administrator password. If you don't enter the correct password, you cannot continue.
   6. At the Recovery Console command prompt, type fixmbr and then verify that you want to proceed.

Reps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jonathan_schwartz
ID: 16975723

You might also want to try this web site..

http://www.ntfs.com/partition-recovery-concepts.htm

Recovering NTFS boot sector on NTFS partitions (Q153973)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q153973

Description of the Windows 2000 Recovery Console(Q229716)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q229716

How to Recover From a Corrupt NTFS Boot Sector (Q121517)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q121517

Windows 2000 Repair Overview
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/recovery_erd.htm

 
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 16975755
First stop using that disk and install the OS to another. If you don't, you'll just loose more data.

Then use getdataback to recover whatever is recoverable (you have probably overwritten a lot with the new install). The trial version will scan the disk for whatever is recoverable, and if you then pay and register the software, you will be able to copy it off the drive to some other Place.

http://runtime.org
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jonathan_schwartz
jonathan_schwartz earned 500 total points
ID: 16975866
Agree - Stop using the current OS and use BartPE to boot from a CD-ROM and run Partition / MBR recovery program off the BartPE CD-ROM

or Install OS on another drive and use the Partition / MBR Recovery program on you disk you need too.

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

Jonathan
0
 

Author Comment

by:psychodave
ID: 16978159
im no longer running the install that was on the drive that i formatted, im back on the install i was originally trying to replace.
the microsoft link in the first post is no good as it only works if the partition has not been replaced, which unfortunately it has.
as for the rest of the information, i havent tried it yet, im in the middle of a scan with another program (recover my files). when the scans run, ill let you know the results, and then work my way back through the rest of the information you've given me and let you know. cheers for all your advice so far ^.^
0
 

Author Comment

by:psychodave
ID: 16978171
also, have just investigated the first link given, to active partition recovery - if im reading the information correctly, it wont be able to touch my hdd - it only works with IDE/ATA/SCSI drives - mines a SATA drive. would it work with it?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 16978480
active partition recovery should work.

But i would give you a 200% resolution which i gave to my friend who had the same problem you are facing.

He had a sata drive and lost his partition so what i recommended was this "Acronis Disk Director Suite 10.0 Recovery Expert". The issue was resolved within minutes. So i am sure "Acronis Disk Director Suite 10.0 Recovery Expert" will work for sata drives


http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/diskdirector/partition-recovery.html


Reps
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:seehear
seehear earned 500 total points
ID: 16981180
You have received many good answers.  One more is Ontrack's EZ Recovery.  It will recover what ever you didn't already overwrite.

James
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16981325
use ONLY a program that makes no changes to the disk.  Acronis will work for partition restore, but not after the format stage, I recall.  Also look at --

www.runtime.org -- getdataback -- it makes NO changes to the disk, and you only pay IF you can recover the data.  It is worth a look, and dont run anything that will make further changes to the disk.  GOOD LUCK !!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:seehear
ID: 17601315
split the points amongst the respondents.
0