Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 CAL Question

Posted on 2006-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Recently I setup a new Windows 2003 Server V2 for a small office.  When I purchased the server I assumed that there would be only 5 users.  There will actually be 7 users however.  When I set the server up, I specified "5 concurrent connection" licensing.  I don't understand concurrent because presumably all of the PCs would be connected to the domain at the same time.

Is there a way that I can make this work since two or three of the PCs are going to be used in frequently?  Can I buy two more Windows 2003 cals and where would I buy them?  Thankyou in advance for your help.  - G
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 800 total points
ID: 16975138
There are 2 licensing methods, per user and, per device. If you are using per user mode you should have 1 CAL for each user, but it is actually concurrent or simultaneous connections, i.e users that are actively connected/logged on to the server. If you never have more than 5 users connected at a time you should be fine.
To buy CAL's you can do so on-line (such as http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16837116155 ), or find a local Microsoft dealer in your area and they can arrange it for you by e-mail. They are usually sold in multiples of 5.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1200 total points
ID: 16975676
As long as this isn't SBS, then there is no hard requirement for CALs in Windows.
Microsoft operates on the honour system for CALs, so you just need to ensure that you have enough CALs for your environment. If you have enabled the license logging service, simply disable it and get on with your day. It is a buggy piece of junk that proves nothing.

I normally license CALs in per seat, where seat = number of computers.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 16976961
Thankyou.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16976967
Thanks ggordon777,
--Rob
0