Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New Sempron machine, freezes only when connected locally

Posted on 2006-06-24
14
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,
I have just put together a new machine with a Sempron 2.8G processor and an Asus K8V-MX mobo.
It has a really strange issue whereby it will suddenly 'freeze' while I'm working and won't recover without a reset.
When it freezes, the display looks blurred - I know this sounds odd but the whole Windows desktop, explorer etc looks like it's been 'smudged' using the smudge tool in Photoshop.
Weird.
So I tried to find out what the issue is; theres nothing useful in the Event Log.  I tried switching O/S from Win2K to XP but it still freezes.  
Heres an odd thing though; I've noticed that it only does it when I'm using the mouse connected to the machine;  if I log into the machine remotely (Via remote terminal services) I can work all day.  Then, if I go back to using it at the console it freezes after a few minutes use.
Is it possible an I/O driver setting is causing the machine to freeze like this?  To investigate this, I switched from a PS/2 to a USB mouse, but the problem still occurs!
I can give more specs or any relevent information to someone who might be able to help me work out the cause of the freezing.
Cheers,


0
Comment
Question by:blackfrancis75
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16975258
Hi blackfrancis75,
more than likely it is a driver issue.  i would look at still using a ps/2 mouse and going into your machine settings to see if there are any driver issues or memory conflicts

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16976053
Did you install all chipset (under utilities on asus site), lan, audio, video, etc. drivers after your OS installation?

Type in K8V-MX [search info] at the left to get the downloads if you don't have them on cd:
http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?SLanguage=en-us
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16976094
Also, check the mouse drivers. Uninstall your current mouse drivers, if the original mouse required them. See if setting the mouse to use generic 'HID compliant mouse' makes a difference.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 16977069
It could also be a motherboard hardware issue.

It might need to be returned, if you can not fix it.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16977786
does it do the same in safe mode? if not, it points to a driver problem.
If it does, i would try replacing the video card.
It can be a mobo problem too
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:blackfrancis75
ID: 16978383
Thanks all,
I'm using the original drivers CD that came with the mobo, installing all that were available.
I've tried putting in a different video card, issue remained.
I've just removed the mouse drivers so that only 'HID-Compliant mouse' remains.  If it still freezes I'll try working in Safe Mode for a while.
Will return with results...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:blackfrancis75
ID: 16978508
OK changing the mouse driver didn't solve it, and neither did working in safe mode.  Surely it ca't be a faulty motherboard if I can use it all day via RTS?
I'm loading Linux (Debian 3.0) on it now to see if it's stable running that.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16978586
>>   Surely it ca't be a faulty motherboard if I can use it all day via RTS?   <<  why not?
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16978804
agreed nobus, this actually means that its more likely to be your motherboard because rts uses a virtual mouse in that if you remote the machine an see the actual machine screen, you wont see what you're doing on the remote machine.  It uses a separate virtual session

I am leaning towards the thought of it being a faulty motherboard, but I would like you to check 2 moe things...

see if there are any mouse settings in your BIOS-though not likely, this may have something to do with it

have you checked the resources tab in your mouse device properties to make sure there are no memory/irq conflicts?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:blackfrancis75
ID: 16978840
yeah, I checked the mouse for resource conflicts.  I don't really understand what you mean by "rts uses a virtual mouse in that if you remote the machine an see the actual machine screen, you wont see what you're doing on the remote machine"...  but anyway, if Linux crashes as well then that will be enough for me to conclude it's a mobo issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16978869
what i mean is this:

put the machine you remote with next to this one.

remote in

you dont see the same thing on both screens because you have created a virtual CONNECTION (uses local drivers and resources)

now if you were using something like tightVNC that would be different as that is remote CONTROL (uses remote machine drivers and resources)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:blackfrancis75
ID: 16981295
Hmmm, that's interesting then; I can see if it crashes when I VNC in.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16981514
..and you do not use the mouse circuits of the mobo
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16982791
This could also be a case of overheating. Does your mobo come with some software tools that allow you to monitor temperature and similar values? You could also try everest, which shows these things (of course you need windoze for that).

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
0