?
Solved

Lotus Script: How to set WorkSpace icon as default homepage ??

Posted on 2006-06-24
16
Medium Priority
?
3,164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I am a Lotus Notes Developer.

I want to have a script or method to set WorkSpace as default homepage for Lotus Notes 6.X or higher.

I only know regarding this is that the Default Homepage information is stored in Desktop.ndk.

Is there anyway to configure the setting via code ?? (Alternatively is it possible to access Desktop.ndk using Lotus Script or Formula Language ?)

If you have any information or link then please share it with me.

Regards,
Vikas.
0
Comment
Question by:TiwariVikas
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 672 total points
ID: 16975488
I used the following technique to do as you are asking.

Open Lotus Notes
- Select (left click on) the Favorites icon
- Right click on the "Welcome" entry
- Select - "Set Bookmark as Home page"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TiwariVikas
ID: 16977529
HonorGod,

I have to automate this manual process, therefore I need a code in lotus script or formula language.

regards,
vikas
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 664 total points
ID: 16978964
Ah, there are two methods that I can find:

This is the one recommended by IBM, and is probably the best way to go with regard to not crashing the client.
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&q1=173912&uid=swg27003219&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&cc=us&lang=en 

This one offers some nice observations and code to achieve this.  However, be warned, running code on Bookmarks while Notes is open is problematic, since notes has major hooks on the client.  

Basically what this user did was modify a template, and then modify the mail template to check bookmarks.nsf for the additions.

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/DateAllThreadedweb/b50cb5690c89707b85256baa0055c018?OpenDocument
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TiwariVikas
ID: 16991697
Hi MariLyng,

Thank You for sharing the info...

But still I am not able to get a solution for my problem.  The links that you provided will work if user has access to the bookmarks.ntf template and should have admin rights on the server as well.

I want to change my default homepage to Workspace with my restricted privs only.  I can't change the template as it is against the policies of my organisation.
If it is possible to do manually, can't we achieve the same programmatically ?

Please let me know your views on this.

Regards,
Vikas.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16997434
Understood.

The flag is not visible to set programmatically, however,
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/ecc253c2f4d5bcb400256bcd003c250e?OpenDocument&Highlight=0,installer  (Remote Welcome Installer)


This might give you a clue on how to go about it.. as I understand it uses an undocumented hack to access the hidden flag.

Or this one (dunno about this one)
 http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/59ae5991b5d4015785256b19004f072f?OpenDocument&Highlight=0,bookmark
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TiwariVikas
ID: 17018270
Hi Marilyng,
I am trying this out...

I tried to study the hack but it needs some more involvement....

will let you know on Monday morning.

Thanks and Regards,
Vikas.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TiwariVikas
ID: 17091244
Hey Marilyng,

Thanks again for all your efforts !

But unfortunately I am not getting any real help from the above links.

Can you please provide me an example script or code for changing the Welcome page ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17095621
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/DateAllThreadedweb/b50cb5690c89707b85256baa0055c018?OpenDocument

This is a discussion that contains code examples.  This is not for the faint of heart :)  

0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 664 total points
ID: 17111238
Another option is to use a keyboard macro and mouse program that can do the work manually.

I have had some success with Auto-it V3 .
It allows recording keyboard and mouse movements, and compiling it into a very small exe file that can be run to automatically install or configure notes.

see

http://www.autoitscript.com/autoit3/index.php


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17112547
Good suggestion, mike.  Perhaps you can expand a bit and theorize how Tiwari can use autoitscript to rollout the change to all users.. :)

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TiwariVikas
ID: 17113779
SysExpert,

I have used AutoIt a lot earlier but in this scenario I don't think it would be much feasible.
In lotus notes there is no fix keystroke sequence that I can use to set the Workspace as default homepage(at least I am not aware of the same).

How will you do it manually without using mouse ? If you can let me know a reliable manual method using keyboard strokes only, then it can be automated using AutoIt.

Please let me know your comments :)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17116307
You do indeed have to use the mouse, and if you are very careful, it even works.

I have not tried for machines using differnt resolutions, but i have had some success ( If the users do not touch anything while the script is running, and it is not too slow a machine ).

The secret is to always start the mouse movements from a known position ( a Menu item or something similar ), and move it very carefully to where you need to do the right click etc.

Try recording the macro using ASW, you may need to do it a few times until you get it exactly right.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TiwariVikas
ID: 17309035
Unfortunately, no real solution for this question...

Anyway, Thank You everyone for the guidance and help !

Regards,
Vikas.
0