Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unknown Device in IBM t40

Posted on 2006-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

I have an IBM  T40. ( type: 2372-72u) . I just reinstalled win xp pro sp2 . After installing all of the devices, when I go to device maneger there is and Unknown device. I have no idea what that is. I went to IBM's website to see if they have any chipset drives that I have to download , but I did not see any under the downloads. I am sure if it's a chipset. I just don't know what it is. ?

0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 2000 total points
ID: 16975344
Go to start - accessories - system tools - system information.
Click on "components"
Click on "problem devices"
Your mystery device will be there. If tyhere is no information, look for tyhe deevice number and the vendor number (two 4digit numbers in the first loine of information.
Look up thye E£DEV/VEN numbers her4e:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16975348
Sorry about the clumsy typing in that post above!!
If you need drivers, look at the chip manufacturer's website, or try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16975357
That first post should looik like this:

"Go to start - accessories - system tools - system information.
Click on "components"
Click on "problem devices"
Your mystery device will be there. If there is no information, look for the device number and the vendor number (two 4 digit numbers in the first line of information.
Look up the DEV/VEN numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/

Good luck!"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 16975570
Hi,

I did windows update and the device is gone. Thank you,
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16975572
yeah cut your nails :)

Netcomp you could also try a free trial Driver Guide Toolkit
DriverGuide Toolkit is especially helpful in situations where you have a computer in your possession and the internal hardware is unknown. DriverGuide Toolkit can identify the hardware on the system and the associated drivers,
http://www.driverguidetoolkit.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16975573
ok I am getting slow then lol.
No worries.
Cheers Merete
0