Solved

XP recovery module on Dell Inspiron 8100

Posted on 2006-06-24
7
1,778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a XP Recovery module on a Dell Inspiron 8100?  I'm for a way to restore the system but I do not have a recovery CD available at this time.  I know that some vendors put a module on the hard drive so that the sytem can be restore to factory level.  If there is such a thing on the Inspiron 8100, how do I get to it?  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 125 total points
ID: 16975446
No I just worked on one of those as a matter of fact there is a diagnostic tool to exam the hardware but to get it to restore you need the discs from dell sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 16975483
Thank you.  Not the answer I wanted but so be it.  It is too bad that Dell does it this way.  Lenevo and others have a much better recovery system.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16975532
your only options at this point is to buy The connector adaptor converts a laptop HDD 2.5 inch connector to a 3.5 inch HDD connector as used in the IDE bus system.
http://www.bay-wolf.com/hddadapter.htm
Or a firewire adapter for the same purpose and slave your Laptop hdd to a computer desktop.
Then it maybe possible to use the disc manager of windows xp to find the recovery partition.
What is actually wrong with your Laptop?

With a desktop you reset the bios by dropping out the battery and resetting the jumper on the mainboard.

How to Upgrade, Repair, Disassemble a DELL Laptop or Notebook
http://repair4laptop.org/disassembly_dell.html

Fill in the steps taken choose one and it changes the pages automatically.
Microsoft® Windows® XP Reinstall Guide [ All Desktops and Portables ]

http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/en/tree?c=us&l=en&s=gen&journalid=&treeid=FFA33DA99941FEDFE030030ABD62041A

step 3 booting safemode, I answered the first two stating the system would not boot normally and no re-installation have been done.
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/en/tree?c=us&l=en&s=gen&journalid=&treeid=8594F1F5B20A4629B7C85A71376F7A71
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16975535
lol ok you have accepted an answer bummer.
All my work for you :(
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16975541
tonyadam  your post was not open very long you should retract that accepted answer and allowed at least a day for other suggestions  not half an hour.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 16975587
My apologies.  The system just needs to be completely refreshed and I don't have the DELL Recovery CDs available.  I think I can get them but I may not be able to do so.  I'm much more use to IBM laptops and desktops where a recovery partition exists..  I'm just a volunteer helping out a neighbor.  XP is currently running OK but I would rather do a complere reinstall.  This neighbor wants to pass the Inspiron onto a mentally challenged adult who will use it to play some games etc.  but the games do require XP.  Thanks again for your help.   PS...in the future, I will definitely keep the question open longer.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16976968
thank you for your feed back. lol I guess I just felt left out :) after typing in all that.
0