Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

new computer... need to transfer files from old corrupted harddrive

Posted on 2006-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I just bought a brand new Compaq Presario computer running Windows XP media center.  My old computer was continually crashing so it was time for a change.  In the old computer I had a 2nd 40 GB drive that had most of the programs, music and pictures on it... but did not run the operating system.  I pulled that harddrive and put it in an external case with a USB connection.... and hooked it to the new computer.

It reads the drive just fine... but the files on it are reading as corrupted or missing.  The files ran just fine on the old computer (which ran regular XP).  I really don't care about any of the programs.... I really just want to salvage the pictures, some documents... and the music if possible.  Everything appears to be reading as corrupted.

The original computer crashed for the very last time.. as I tried to reinstall SP2 on it...after fixing some problems.  That was being installed on the smaller operating system drive... so not sure how it could have corrupted the other drive.

--- the drive is FAT32

--- tried the check now but it said windows was unable to do it (is there a better way to run chkdsk on an external drive)

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:photogmatt
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16975550
You can use scandisk to repair filesystem of the old drive to recove files.

if it dosent work

Use the no1 softwae in the market ontrack data recovery to recover your corrupted doc, music etc.

http://www.ontrack.com/


Reps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jonathan_schwartz
ID: 16975701
If Scandisk does not fix the drive you might also want to try SpinRite.

http://www.grc.com/sr/spinrite.htm
 
It has save me many of times with customers bad hard drives.

Jonathan
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16975740
You can use getdataback to recover your files from the disk. Don't try repairing the disk before that, as you could worsen the situation. getdataback won't write anything to the disk, it'll just scan it for your files, then lists what is recoverable, and then if you pay for the software you'll be able to copy it from the disk to your new PC.

http://runtime.org
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16977050
The problem may also be a USB issue.

I would try to hook the drive directly into the new computer if at all possible.

Also test the USB on a second computer to see if it recognizes the files.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Disorganise earned 1000 total points
ID: 16977809
Plug the drive into an IDE channel in the new computer, instead of using the external USB cage.  If you;re short of connections, you could always use the CDROM cable temporarily.
If the drive workd fine whilst on IDE, the the USB is the issue - either the cage or your new computer.  If it's still playing up, then the drive itself might be faulty.  GetDataback *may* help if the files are deleted, but if they're genuinely corrupt they may be gone forever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:photogmatt
ID: 16979959
thanks for the help... I had an extra CDrom port I was able to hook it to.  Everything transfered intact minus a few glitches probably caused by running chkdsk.  Anyway... I guess I just had a bum Adaptec external case.  Now I am wondering if it would work with a fresh formatted drive for backup.... or if I should just ditch the whole thing
0