Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't see users in AD

Posted on 2006-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am running Server 2003 as a Domain Controller and also the Exchange 2003 server.  I have added new users to the domain but they are not showing up in the Users list.  Not all of them are setup with Exchange, but they still should be listed as users.  What could could be going on?

Is there a way to see a list of logged in users?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:beyondt
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16975662
Hi beyondt,

goto the command prompt and type in: net session

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16975666
beyondt,

This will show you the current connection to the server.  Is that what you are looking for?

*****************************
Regards, M
   
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 800 total points
ID: 16976670
Is this the only Domain controller?  If not, you might have some replication issues.  Do the users show up on the other DC's?

What tool are you using to see the users... Active Directory Users & Computers?  They might be in the wrong/different OU.  Try using the Find function by right clicking the root of the domain and selecting find.

As beyondt mentioned, Net session will show the list of users currently connected to the machine you run it on.  It will not list all the users currently logged onto the domain since it is only based on server sessions.  MS has no good way of determining who is logged onto the domain.  Running net session on all machines will give you an idea, but not very efficient.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16976743
Is this SBS?  If so the users go into a different OU.



0
 

Author Comment

by:beyondt
ID: 16977356
Okay, my bad...The users I was looking for are, in fact in separate OUs.  I was not paying attention to that.  Thanks for all of the input on this.
0