Solved

Programs that read in the radius of a circle and prints the circle diameter....

Posted on 2006-06-24
10
589 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hai there...i need to write a program that reads in the radius of a circle and prints the circle diameter,circumference and area. The constant value is 3.14159 for pie. For example if the user enter 5, then it will shows the result of

Diameter=10
Circumference=31.4159
Area=78.5397

Formula for the circumference and area of circle are C= 2 pie radius and A=pie radius^2
0
Comment
Question by:inzhagi
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DrAske earned 50 total points
ID: 16976629
Okay ..i won't give a full code ..
but as i see in your description all you have to do is put what you descriped in small program ..
so first implement the *main* (inside it ask the user to enter the radius of a circle, then save it in a variable say; *Radius* of type double,integer, or float .. )
then add statements specific for each operation (circle diameter, circumeference, and area) ..
not that hard!!
Diameter is calculated by multiply the value by 2 ..
then declare a variable say; *Diatmeter* and assign to it the result of multipling the input value by two ..
then use *cout* function to show the result ..
and do so with others; declare variable and assign to it the result of the mathmatical process .. etc

e.g:

double Radius = 5;
double Area = pie*pow(Radius,2);
cout<<"The Area is : "<<Area<<endl;
 
regards, ahmad;
0
 

Author Comment

by:inzhagi
ID: 16977490
#include <iostream.h>
main()
{
      
      const double pie = 3.14159;
      double  r;
      double  D;
      double  C;
      double  A;

      cout <<"Enter the radius"<< endl;
      cin >> r ;

      D = 2*r;
      C = 2*pie*r;
      A = pie*r*r;

      cout <<"Diameter:"<<D<<"D"<<endl;
      cout <<"Circumference:"<<C<<"C"<<endl;
      cout <<"Area:"<<A<<"A"<<endl;

      return 0;

}

i get an error
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrAske
ID: 16978576
what kind of error ??
i ran the code and it give me the expected result !!!
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:InteractiveMind
InteractiveMind earned 50 total points
ID: 16978733
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;

int main()
{
     
     const double pie = 3.14159;
     double  r;
     double  D;
     double  C;
     double  A;

     cout <<"Enter the radius"<< endl;
     cin >> r ;

     D = 2*r;
     C = 2*pie*r;
     A = pie*r*r;

     cout <<"Diameter:"<<D<<"D"<<endl;
     cout <<"Circumference:"<<C<<"C"<<endl;
     cout <<"Area:"<<A<<"A"<<endl;

     return 0;

}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrAske
ID: 17231143
Venabili ..

I tried to help him to accomplish his homework , and I think the asker respond to my comment and gave a full code for the solution .(I guess he followed the steps I provided in my first comment to write the code),BUT I think he solved the error after posting his code -THAT WHY HE DID NOT POST THE ERROR-.

regards, Ahmad;
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrAske
ID: 17258714
Well, Venabili ..
are you going to refund or accept an answer??
0