Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iBOOK hard drive removal

Posted on 2006-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I need to open the case of an iBOOK (white case unk model number) to remove the hard drive for forensic imaging.

I've been unable to find a tech ref that shows me the procedure.

Can anyone directs me?

Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:markmc55
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 16975851
You will have to peruse the different models to find yours, but here is a page with most model disissemblys for the MAC laptops.
http://www.ifixit.com/Guide/
0
 

Author Comment

by:markmc55
ID: 16975937
Excellent!

Thanks,
Mark
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16977031
please close this question and award sparkmaker their points
0