Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

script to delete all attachments Outlook saves in the Temp OLK folder when Outlook closes.

Posted on 2006-06-24
7
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I would like a script which deletes all the attachments Outlook leaves behind in the OLK folder.  I would like the script or macro to run everytime Outlook closes.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kapara
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 16976058
Hi kapara,

This code put into the ThisOutlookSession module did the trick for me:


Option Explicit

Private Sub Application_Quit()

    Dim TestPath As String
    Dim dic As Object
   
    Const TheFolder As String = "c:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\OLKB0\"
   
    On Error Resume Next
   
    Set dic = CreateObject("Scripting.Dictionary")
   
    Do
        TestPath = Dir(TheFolder & "*.*")
        If TestPath <> "" And Not dic.Exists(TestPath) Then Kill TheFolder & TestPath
        If Err <> 0 Then
            dic.Add TestPath, TestPath
            Err.Clear
            MsgBox "Could not delete " & TestPath
        End If
    Loop Until TestPath = ""
   
    Set dic = Nothing
   
End Sub


Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16976368
This is a duplicate question.  kapara, you asked this same question several days ago in the Outlook area.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kapara
ID: 16976483
Looking to do this automatically to all users who log in.  I hit submit before addidng that last bit.

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 80 total points
ID: 16976494
If you don't want to run the code from inside Outlook (e.g. as part of the shutdown process), then you could put the code I posted in the other question in a VBscript file and run it from a login or logout script.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 16976513
David,

Sorry, I did not see the previous question, so I figured it was a new one :)

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16976515
Hi, Patrick.

No problem.  Hope all is well with you.

-- David
0