?
Solved

How to Convert CString to BYTE

Posted on 2006-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
HI can anyone show me how to convert a CString to a BYTE array. This a a small bit of code I am using to pass a string from a textbox to a CString but I need to convert the CString to a BYTE array

CString ss = "123ABC";
BYTE* bp = (BYTE*)ss.GetBuffer(ss.GetLength());

BYTE expected[16] = bp; //"This is a test";

My code works with the string "This is a test" but I need to pass the string from a textbox I know how to pass from the textbox to a CString but cant get the conversion from CString to BYTE array.

Thanks
Nigel
0
Comment
Question by:nchannon
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 252 total points
ID: 16977196
You should rather use

CString ss = "123ABC";
BYTE* bp = (BYTE*)ss.GetBuffer(ss.GetLength());

BYTE expected[16] ;

CopyMemory(expected,bp,sizeof(expected));

Just using '=' won't work.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Raj_Kau
Raj_Kau earned 248 total points
ID: 16981407
use this


      CString strtrest = "123ABC";
      BYTE *bptr = (unsigned char*)strtrest.GetBuffer(0);


Raj
0
 

Author Comment

by:nchannon
ID: 16982473
Thanks  both solutions worked great
0