Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommended Better then average router

Posted on 2006-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Im looking to buy a better then average router for my office.  I would like it to be very secure and highly configurable.  Price under $500 new or used (ebay).  I would like it so that a virus/trojan/remote desktop/etc.. cannot be initiated without opening ports on router.  Currently we do not have any remote connections into the office.  Could you recommend some makes and models for me?
0
Comment
Question by:Trevor007
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1600 total points
ID: 16976462
Linksys RV082
Cisco PIX 501 (506 if you can find one in your price range)
Sonicwall TZ170 http://www.sonicwallsales.com/product/info.htm?sku=01-SSC-5558

How many users total?
Watchguard Edge
http://www.watchguardsales.com/product/info.htm?sku=WG40015


0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wingatesl
wingatesl earned 400 total points
ID: 16979633
Go with the Cisco 870 Series routers they have IPS and firewalling and can be had used for under $500. Configuration is also super easy using the SDM http://www.cisco.com/go/sdm These are the most "feature rich" routers I have ever seen. You also get Cisco's legendary tech support
Shawn
0