Solved

Seemingly Insoluble Problem with MapPoint & MS-Access “Run-time error '429'  ActiveX component can't create object”

Posted on 2006-06-24
9
794 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
After days of searching the web including ‘Experts Exchange’ for a resolution to this problem I decided that I would have to post the question. Can anyone help?

I simply want to be able to use MapPoint from Access.

Reinstalled 3 times with absolutely nothing else running
and removing all traces that I could find of earlier installations

I've tried all the following to register MapPoint
MapPoint /regserver
MapPoint.exe /regserver
"E:\Program Files\Microsoft MapPoint Europe\MapPoint.exe" /regserver

References in Access:

Microsoft MapPoint 11.0 Object Library (Europe)
Microsoft MapPoint Control 11.0
Microsoft MapPoint Utilities 1.0 Type Library
(Will load either 1 of the top 2 and the third reference)

Tried the following

Sub Test()
IsProgInstalled ("Word")
IsProgInstalled ("Access")
IsProgInstalled ("Powerpoint")
IsProgInstalled ("Excel")
IsProgInstalled ("Outlook")
IsProgInstalled ("Infopath")
IsProgInstalled ("Mappoint")
IsProgInstalled ("Mappoint.eu")
IsProgInstalled ("Mappoint.eu.11")
Dim MPApp As MapPoint.Application
Set MPApp = GetObject(, "MapPoint.Application") 'Run-time error '429'  ActiveX component can't create object
End Sub

Function IsProgInstalled(StrProg As String) As Boolean
Dim obj As Object
On Error Resume Next
    Set obj = CreateObject(StrProg & ".Application")
    IsProgInstalled = (Err.Number = 0)
If IsProgInstalled Then
    Debug.Print StrProg & " is Installed"
Else
    Debug.Print StrProg & " is Not installed"
End If
End Function

Results from above

Word is Installed
Access is Installed
Powerpoint is Installed
Excel is Installed
Outlook is Installed
Infopath is Installed
Mappoint is Not installed
Mappoint.eu is Not installed
Mappoint.eu.11 is Not installed

Any ideas

Thanks

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:PeterRollinson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jefftwilley earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
might try getting rid of the comma

Set MPApp = GetObject("MapPoint.Application")
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
Comment Utility
if GetObject doesn't work...you can try CreateObject
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterRollinson
Comment Utility
The comma was just another attempt, actually copied to one of the myriad of Microsoft site I have investigated.

Set MPApp = CreateObject("MapPoint.Application") ='Run-time error '429'  ActiveX component can't create object

I forgot to mention that icons have appeared in both Excel & word but don't appear to do anything apart from create errors:

WORD
This object was created in MapPoint
This application in not available to open this object.
Make sure the application is properly installed and that
it has not been deleted, moved, or renamed.

EXCEL
Just flashes a rectangle.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
Comment Utility
' Declarations
    Private oApp As MapPoint.Application
    Private WithEvents oMap As MapPoint.Map   ' With Events!


'  Sub to open MapPoint Map.
private sub OpenMap()

        sMePath = AppPath                                         ' Path to Symbols collection
        MapPath = AppPath & "\Templates\mri.ptm"    ' Customize for your system
        oApp = CreateObject("Mappoint.Application")
        oApp.Left = 10
        oApp.Top = 10
        oApp.Visible = True
        oApp.WindowState = MapPoint.GeoWindowState.geoWindowStateNormal
        oMap = oApp.OpenMap(MapPath)
End Sub
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterRollinson
Comment Utility
jeffwilley,

Private WithEvents oMap As MapPoint.Map   ' With Events!    Code is red
when trying to run OpenMap "WithEvents" Highlight and I get Compile error 'Only valid in Object Mode'

 'Path to Symbols collection ?????

puppydogbuddy,

Tried these to no avail.

What concerns me is that IsProgInstalled function shows MapPoint as not being installed.

I installed MapPoint on my Laptop and everything works as would be expected, works from Word, Excel and Access etc

On my development machine MapPoint works fine but does not seem to integrate with Office 2003.

I have re-installed MapPoint 3 times, Could it be the installation of Office or even worse the installation of Windows XP Professional!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterRollinson
Comment Utility
No Nothing.

So I tried re-installing Office 2003 then MapPoint, No Luck
So I bite the Bullet and re-installed Windows XP, Office 2003, MapPoint and what seems like a thousand other programs :(

Hallelujah it worked; I can now us MapPoint from Access :)

Thanks anyway for the attempts.

Pity to waste points so I'll share them out.


All the best

Peter
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
Comment Utility
It's a shame really when it turns out to be a Gates problem. Very glad you found a solution though...thanks for the poinks.
J
0