Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Delete ALL registry keys on a wildcard?

Posted on 2006-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
2,473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi folks,

For some reason, there are a LOT of registry keys listed thru our systems here that contain printer connections. I have to go to each machine, find the key and delete all instances of it, on every user, everywhere. Then finally, printers stop trying to populate on the machine (they don't exist!).

Anyhoo... is there a program or script I can run to delete all instances of a wildcard entry on the registry?

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:overworkedops
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZaSSeR
ID: 16976383
You should be able to automate it using the command line Registry Provider.
See http://blogs.msdn.com/monad/archive/2006/03/08/546548.aspx - you can download from
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=2B0BBFCD-0797-4083-A817-5E6A054A85C9&displaylang=en .
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rich_holder earned 2000 total points
ID: 16976474
Hi,

Here is a simple free vbscript to do just what you want.

http://www.mvps.org/serenitymacros/help.html

It is completely explained... Basically you cut and paste this script and save as "regdelete.vbs" and call this script from the command line with the syntax described.

You could share this script on the domain and call it from a login script or if you are familiar with windows scripting:


Running Scripts on Remote Computers
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/guide/sas_wsh_immo.mspx?mfr=true

WshController Object
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/guide/sas_wsh_immo.mspx?mfr=true

Hope this helps.

Good Luck,

Rick
0