Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

As an administrator how can I delete unwanted mails from an usermailbox

Posted on 2006-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am having exchange 2003 server in cluster and single vitual server.
Few of our employee in on leave , how can I delete unwanted mails from usermail box from exchange server so as to keep space free for important mails.
I am authorized to download the mails in PST and delete.
Can anybody help
0
Comment
Question by:samir_santra
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 375 total points
ID: 16976536
If you have explicit permission to access the user's mailbox to clean up the contents of the box; you can do so; otherwise without written permission it could be considered an invasion of privacy.  

As well; what happens when you delete the item that looks like spam but was an actual notification of something important like "you have won the lottery and this is how you can claim your prize"; you really have to be careful about things like this.

The better option would be to employ a spam filter like GFI MailEssentials for Exchange www.gfi.com; there are other products out there.  

(When you copy down info via eseutils you are in no way viewing the messages or have the potential of opening up messages to read.)

Regards,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16977938
have you thought of turning on then IMF built into exchange 2003 SP1

You can set it to drop spam with SCL of your choosing ... 8 is usualy always spam and i set to delete. I set SCL 1-7 to goto junk mail
0