Solved

Product Key for Microsoft Office 2003 Small Business Edition

Posted on 2006-06-24
9
69,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I reloaded my Dell Dimension 4700 using the Dell PC Restore by Symantec, this turned it back to being just the way it was when it arrived at my house.  My question is that the Microsoft Office 2003 Small Business Edition was loaded on there but it asks me for the Product Key when I go to use it.  Is there a way to retrieve the correct product key without having my copy of the original CD or the certificate of authenticity?  I have used the belarc tool as well as the magicaljellybean one, neither one of them provide me the key for Microsoft Office on that computer.  Any help someone can provide would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:dangolf
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 100 total points
ID: 16976534
Hi dangolf,

So, you are asking for help from an Expert on circumventing legitimate, albeit annoying, software registration controls?

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangolf
ID: 16976817
Patrick,

If that is the way you want to word it then yes.  I am not wanting to circumvent or do anything unethical.  It is a legal copy of Microsoft Office and it was purchased by me with the computer.  I just cannot locate my copy of the cd since moving recently.  I am looking for it and will find it but in the mean time I wondered if there was a way for me to get the information so that I could use the software as soon as possible.  Sorry if you felt that I am trying to persuade someone for something that is unethical.  I was merely looking for an easy way out.  My next move was to try and call Microsoft since the software has been registered to me previously I am wondering if they can help me retrieve it.  Thanks for your feedback.

Dan
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 100 total points
ID: 16977394
Dan,

I apologize for the tenor of my post.  I have seen so many requests for hacks and cracks that I have become very
suspicious, even of legitimate requests.

It seems to me that a call to Dell or Microsoft is in order.  Good luck getting everything set back up the way it was.

Regards,

Patrick
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mrwaqar
mrwaqar earned 100 total points
ID: 16977647
I agree with Patrick here. You must be right but we don't know. I have seen many cases where they have lost the excel file passwords and they want to get a software to crack the passwords. But we don't know whether it is a genuine request or not.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 100 total points
ID: 16977672
First read this
http://www.microsoft.com/rus/mpa/english/howto/

Now my bit

Does asking for the Product key mean its illegal? You still need the serial number and not sure but do you also need to activate this version? I thought this was the case for all 2003 versions.
Therefore an invalid Product Key/Serial number combination will fail activation.

Product key is merely a registry entry, I just checked the web how illegal it can be - this article explains a bit more  http://pcsupport.about.com/cs/pctutorials/a/lostkey_2.htm
If this is for installation on another computer, I think u need to buy a new licence.

There are other similar requests here in EE which have been answered, so Im not so sure if this is a hack or not. Also, the MS website mentions how to get it - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824433

With regards to the tools, perhaps SBS stores a different key/encryption registry entry therefore the 2 tools u used don't work.
http://sniptools.com/toolsreviews/find-lost-product-key-for-microsoft-office-and-microsoft-windows
http://www.skaro.net/cd-keyreader/

If would recommend you contacting Microsoft (http://support.microsoft.com/), like matthewspatrick says if you have no luck with the other tools mentioned in the links
The support website has contact details also


0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lovewithnoface
lovewithnoface earned 100 total points
ID: 16977945
< My next move was to try and call Microsoft since the software has been registered to me previously I am wondering if they can help me retrieve it.>

*never registers anything out of laziness/something*

hmmm, good coming out of registration.  who'd a thunk it...
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:[ fanpages ]
[ fanpages ] earned 100 total points
ID: 16978487
Sorry to read of your problem.

I have a similar issue a few years ago when my laptop hard drive failed.

I had to contact Microsoft & explain the problem.  They were very understanding & relayed that they allowed customers to obtain the Product Key & go through the registration process * twice * before further questions were asked & proof was required.  They did not ask for any further evidence of ownership.

So... sometimes they do listen & do appear human after all, hence my suggestion is also to try Microsoft first.

Dell may also be able to help if you still have your original purchase invoice/paperwork to refer to.

BFN,

fp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangolf
ID: 16979922
Well surprisingly enough I just  kept digging for my software and finally found.  As I suspected it was still in a box from when I recently moved.  I was just looking for the lazy way out.  I did call Microsoft and their first immediate response was they could not help.  I did explain it was registered and activated with my pc and my information and I could verify anything they needed.  They did refer me to another dept. which happened to be closed today.  Instead of messing around anymore and trying to find the easy way out, I just started opening boxes.  I think what I will do is split the 500 points evenly between all five people that did respond.  I really did not get an answer but then again Microsoft could have possibly helped.  Thanks for trying.  Sorry if any of you thought I was trying to do something unethical, I was really just looking for the easy way out.  Have a great day.

Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 16980279
Cool.  I might actually register now.  Considering the number of times I've lost product keys and other things.

Oh, since you've given me points though, let me try and *actually* earn them.

This is someting I've done as I have a tendency to lose things.

I used a password keeper (since I didn't use it for passwords) for other inportant things.  Like product registry numbers etc.  These were data items I didn't quite feel comfortable keeping in a notepad file or some other forma of data storage, but weren't so important that I didn't feel comfortable keeping them on my computer or burning them onto cd as long as they were password protected.

Now, you may not be planning to move again, or ever have these problems, but i for one know that i need a backup system or two because i have slight organization issues.  So, just something to think about.

Glad everything worked out.

Cheers,
lovewithnoface
0