Solved

./configure to a specified location URGENT

Posted on 2006-06-24
10
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi all,

I have started to learn about installing files on my webserver, and am really wanting to be able to install a certain file to a certain folder called test...

So far I have been doing this:

./configure

and this saves all the information in the root directory (am I right in saying this?)

I would like it to go to a specific folder called 'test'

So I have been trying

./configure prefix=$HOME


I was looking around on the web and found the above, so figured to try

./configure prefix=$HOME/test



But it isnt there....

I am awarding 500 points as this is urgent and hopefully a quick solution.

Cheers for your help in advance folks,

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:oconnork00
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
Comment Utility
./configure doesn't install the files.  configure just do some test on your system and take the file Makefile.in to generate a Makefile.  Normally you follow by the command:

$ make
# make install

and you will find the program(s) installed into the directory that you specified in perfix.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oconnork00
Comment Utility
Ok, this is the bit I am not sure of...

Can you give me an example of how this would work?

./configure prefix=$test

I had tried this and there was no folder created called test, nor any files...

I think I am not really understanding this am I?!

So, with that in mind how do I get it to make it into the 'test' folder?

Thanks slyong

kevin
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
Comment Utility
Hi Kevin,

If you check your files (using ls -l) you should see that the Makefile is newly created.  The prefix that you specified is taken in by configure and put into Makefile.  So when do you make and make install, the make will take the prefix and put the files into where you specified as prefix.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oconnork00
Comment Utility
Ok, so could you give me an example of a prefix, preferably using what i have above...


If you could show me from ./configure it would be great (PS I am installing maildrop incase you are wondering)

Cheers,

Kevin
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
Comment Utility
Normal process for installing software would be:

./configure                (This creates the makefile setting paths to various commands, works out architecture and optimisations and any other bits requires)
make                        (Normally this compiles the code)
make install               (Normally this bit does the installing)

Various customisations relating to directories etc are often possible. The correct place to specify these, and the various 'make' options e.g.:

make
make install
make clean             (Conventionally used to delete all *.o files before recompiling)
make uninstall         (Not always avaialble)

are conventionally detailed in either the README.txt oe INSTALL.txt file or similar. Obviously depending on the programmer, he could change the various options to whatever they think would be of use for the program.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''



0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
Comment Utility
Hi Kevin,

This is the normal procedure that you do:

1) Download maildrop
2) Unpack it (tar xjf courier-sox-0.06.tar.bz2)
3) cd courier-sox-0.06
    3.1) At this moment, you can check and you will find that there is no Makefile (there is Makefile.am and Makefile.in, but not Makefile).
4) If you only do ./configure, maildrop will be installed into /usr/local by default.  If you want to install it into /usr instead of /usr/local, you should do ./configure --prefix=/usr
5) Next you do "make" to compile the programs (after make the programs are not installed yet).
6) After that you do "make install" then the programs will be installed into (if you --prefix=/usr) /usr/lib two file: "libsocks.so" and "libsockswrap.so", /usr/bin/socksify, /usr/include/socks.h, and some other files... (You can read up in the INSTALL file).
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Kevin,

Sorry, I suddently realized that you want to install the programs into your home directory.  Try to do this:

$ mkdir -p $HOME/test
$ ./configure --prefix=$HOME/test
$ make clean
$ make
$ make install

and then check your $HOME/test directory
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oconnork00
Comment Utility
Perfect, thank Slyong...

Could you answer me a quick one, I have a folder called maildrop in my ftp client but I cant delete it, do you know the command in SSH for me to do this?

If it is complex I will ask it in another Q.

Cheers,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
Comment Utility
Hi Kevin,

You could do:

ssh yourid@yourmachine.com
rm -rf /folder/you/want/to/delete

be very careful with "rm -rf" command, if you delete the wrong folder, you system will rendered useless.

Regards,
slyong
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oconnork00
Comment Utility
Cheers Slyong,

Much appreciated.

I have asked another Q, http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Linux_Administration/Q_21898136.html


Perhaps you can help?


Cheers for all the support

Kevin
0