Solved

Please help,  No video no POST.

Posted on 2006-06-24
14
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Board is an Asus A8N SLI Delexue

Was following an guide to try and OC my mobo by 10-15%.

Rebooted,  now it is a black screen. No vidoe or POST comes up at all.

I seem to remember doing this once with an MSI board and all I had to do was restet the bios.

How do you rest the bios.  Only thing I found close is some directions to reset the CLRTC.

I disco the power,   then removed the batt.... then moved jumper.

put all back and nothing changed.  So I am asuming this is not the bios.

Please help if you can.
0
Comment
Question by:mrchaos101
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16976700
I dont think you reset the bios correctly, To reset the bios, turn off the system and unplug the power, move the jumper from pins 1-2 to 2-3, leave it there for about 5-10 seconds, then put the jumper back on pins 1-2, plug the power back in and turn it on, thats the instructions from the manual you do not need to remove the cmos battery thats probably why the reset didnt work. another way the try is after you put the jumper on pins 2-3 plug it in and try to power it on, on some boards nothing will happen on others the fans will turn on but it shouldnt post, then unplug the power move the jumper back plug power back in and see if it post's.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16976704
"....I disco the power,   then removed the batt.... then moved jumper..." You disconnect power and do jumper to reset bios, not remove the battery.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16976707
Hey, Jamietoner! I might step few seconds after u!! :)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16976714
I noticed.. hehe
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 500 total points
ID: 16977214
>>No video or POST comes up at all
Overclocking the CPU may have killed the CPU. Overclocking is a risk, and this time might have proven fatal.

Suggestion:
- Leave battery out for a day or two. That may reset the BIOS.
- Test the CPU on another motherboard if you can to find out if it's still good.
- You can test a different CPU on the mb, but without a BIOS reset...if CPU is same or lower speed, you may kill it too?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 16980471
Shouldt a board POST even if there is no CPU?  Something like a no cpu or bad cpu error message?

This thing flat out wont restet.  There is supose to some failur CPR feature on this board where if it wont boot do to an OC atempt then it wil go back to prvs settings but no dice.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 16980489
The powr lith comes on and the HD fan lights up and stays solid.  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 16980492
HD LIGHT and Powr LIGHT sorry.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16980532
>>Shouldn't a board POST even if there is no CPU?
No CPU, then no POST, unless it's some special mb.. It may beep an error if there's no memory, but it's the CPU that gets things going.

Re: Power. That's only telling you that the mb is getting power. But if CPU or memory is bad, you won't get video.

You can try a different power supply...see my note at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21885692.html

Can you fetch a cheap CPU from a repair shop? You can find a compatible one for your mb. Just a cheap slower one to see if its the CPU that's the problem.  OR pay a shop $5 $10 to see if your CPU works -- it's only a moment's work for them, so the charge should be minimal (or nil if you buy from them...). I had an AMD CPU I needed to know if it was OK. I just asked a friend to test it for me & he did.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16981163
NO motherboard in the world will post without a valid CPU and valid RAM, period.

Just to clarify, there are SOME MBs where you only have to short the 2-3 pins of JP1 to reset the CMOS.  There are SOME MBs where you must also remove the battery for 3-5 minutes, plus turn off power.  There are SOME MBs where neither of these will work -- you must try to start the MB while the pins are jumpered to 2-3, to force a CMOS reset.  AND, there are SOME MBs where, if you do this, you will burn out the board.

CONSULT THE MANUAL before you burn out the board, and also consult it for overclocking ability  !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 16984237

Is there any chance that the cpu could be fine but the mobo be bad?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 17001094

For what ever reason the board would not rest.

I bought another board that is the same.  Put cpu in and it booted right up.

I dont know. I guess I give up on it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17002838
As you said, put CPU on your new board and it works, then it is bad motherboard issue. You just had answer it yourself though.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17002929
>>- Test the CPU on another motherboard if you can to find out if it's still good.
On my first post : )

Basically, its a process of elimination - swap parts to find out what does & doesn't work.
(With this caution: if power supply is bad or low quality, then it can ruin a good part that's swapped)
0