Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calculate sum of currency textbox values

Posted on 2006-06-24
8
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Experts,

I need help on what is probably a very basic question for someone that knows what they are doing.

Windows Application, VB.net 2005, SQL Server 2005.

TextBoxA = Currency value
TextBoxB = Currency value
TextBoxC = Currency Value
TextBoxD = Currency Value
(Values can be Null)

TextBoxE = Sum of the values above

Thanks in advance for your help.

Dave

0
Comment
Question by:dave_sky
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:iHadi
ID: 16976732
Hi

The following code does exactly what you explained (according to how I understood it):

        Dim a(4) As Decimal
        Dim Result As Decimal
        a(0) = System.Convert.ToDecimal(Val(TextBoxA.Text))
        a(1) = System.Convert.ToDecimal(Val(TextBoxB.Text))
        a(2) = System.Convert.ToDecimal(Val(TextBoxC.Text))
        a(3) = System.Convert.ToDecimal(Val(TextBoxD.Text))

        Result = a(0) + a(1) + a(2) + a(3)
        TextBoxE.Text = Result.ToString
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 16976833
Hi,

Thanks for the response.
I used the code on a buttonClick event...
Tried the from load...
 
I can't get the code to work, maybe I wasn't clear on my post.

Using the ButtonClick event, TextBoxes A,B,C,&D show their individual values in TextBoxE but the sum of the TextBoxes are not calculated.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:iHadi
ID: 16976934
Can you describe whats the output of the button event more, like give me an example of whats happening and the correct values you want
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 16977347
HI,

Let's try this:

All TextBox Null values are $0.00
Properties are set to Currency.

I enter these amounts:
TextBoxA = $10.00
TextBoxB = $10.00
TextBoxC = $10.00
TextBoxD = $0.00

After buttonClick event:
TextBoxE changes from $0.00 to 0 (Should be = $30.00)

I hope this helps.




0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pradeepsudharsan
ID: 16977415
       TextBoxE.Text = (decimal.Parse(TextBoxA.Text)+decimal.Parse(TextBoxB.Text)+decimal.Parse(TextBoxC.Text)+decimal.Parse(TextBoxD.Text)).ToString


0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
iHadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 16977860
       Dim a(4) As Decimal
        Dim Result As Decimal
        a(0) = System.Convert.ToDecimal(Val(TextBoxA.Text.Replace("$", "")))
        a(1) = System.Convert.ToDecimal(Val(TextBoxB.Text.Replace("$", "")))
        a(2) = System.Convert.ToDecimal(Val(TextBoxC.Text.Replace("$", "")))
        a(3) = System.Convert.ToDecimal(Val(TextBoxD.Text.Replace("$", "")))

        Result = a(0) + a(1) + a(2) + a(3)
        TextBoxE.Text = Format(Result, "$0.00")
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 16978407

iHadi, the code worked great! thank you very much.

pradeepsudharsan, i'm sorry but I got an error message with your code:
"The input string was not in the correct format."

0