Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup & Restore

Posted on 2006-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

I am doing a full restore to the same hardware that the SBS was originally installed on, I have installed up to the end of CD1 and cancelled the "continue setup"

However, in this guide:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/b/d/8/bd8e1a40-d202-429a-8eb7-26300d62bcc9/BKU_BkupRstr.doc

it says to install SBS with the service packs that it had when the backup was taken, the only one I know of is SP1, but with installing SBS SP1, it involves:

    * Windows Server 2003 SP1
    * Exchange Server 2003 SP1
    * Windows SharePoint Services SP1
    * Windows Small Business Server 2003 Update KB891193 for Windows XP Service Pack 2
    * Windows Small Business Server 2003 SP1

Thats all well and good when installing on a fully installed and operating server, but I am only at the end of CD1,  SBS doesnt have exchange or sharepoint etc installed yet, and I have a feeling that installing all of SP1 will confuse it.

Am I right, or should I just install the lot (if it lets me)?

Any advise is appreciated,

Thanks
Jack
0
Comment
Question by:JackHodson
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16976937
You'll need to install all the applications, otherwise there will be system files missed and they won't load.
But as to loading up SP1 you can replace exchange SP2 for sp1 and WSS SP2 for SP1 that is if they were installed prior to the backup.

If you have access to the Slipstreamed media with SP1 then I would use that copy to install from, as it will save you considerable time and hassles.

Hope this helps,

David
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16977963
Do not install ANY updates, SP1 or any other for that matter until you have the complete installation finished.  Don't even go to Windows Updates until you've done all of the items on the To-Do list.  You don't have to add any user accounts or computers, however you will need to run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard before you load any updates... otherwise your web sites and services (SharePoint's Companyweb) aren't even created properly until that wizard has been run.

Then you can install all the parts of the Service Packs again.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0