Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reset SBS2003 back to the "To DO List"

Posted on 2006-06-24
8
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Is there anyway to reset all configurations back to it was on the first boot?  Back to the "To Do List" with no modifications.
0
Comment
Question by:whdjr
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 16976721
Reinstall.

Why do you want to do that??
0
 

Author Comment

by:whdjr
ID: 16976760
I am a newbie at SBS and am having difficulty with my network.  I setup SBS at home and joined a computer and a laptop via a router (Linksys WRT54G).  These worked for a week or so and then they started not connecting to the server, first the computer and then the laptop.  I tried renaming the computers and recreating their links to the server but all attempts have failed so I am at my wits end.  I thought if I could reset all my configurations then I could try again.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 375 total points
ID: 16977970
Well, if you want to reset, then reformat your hard drive and reinstall the Operating System.  (sorry, but that's the only way).

Alternatively, you can rerun any of the items on the To-Do list as needed.

But I am confused about what you describe as "recreating their links to the server"??  What do you mean by this?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:whdjr
ID: 16979721
I mean I renamed the computers and created new users and tried to connect using those and I still couldn't connect.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16981779
You'll still have to provide greater detail here...

when you say "couldn't connect"  what was the specific error?    
Is the SBS providing DHCP?
Do you have the Workstations configured with DHCP?
Are you logging on to the workstations with that computers local administrator account?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16981781
P. S.  Please post a complete IPCONFIG /ALL from your SBS so that we can review your configuration to make sure that it's correct.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:whdjr
ID: 16983304
Well I got impatient and reinstalled the O/S.  I know this wasn't the right thing to do.  I should have stuck with it and troubleshooted it out to better myself but I am going out of town and don't too much time right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whdjr
ID: 16983306
Thanks guys.
0