Solved

Internet Connection lost after connecting to VPN

Posted on 2006-06-24
13
474 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
 I have a small office network where I have setup VPN access on the Win 2003 server. I can connect to it through it from my home using VPN connection. However, I lose my internet connection as soon as the VPN connection is established. Any Ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:BrijBhasin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 250 total points
ID: 16976774
This is normal.  When connecting to a VPN the local internet connection is blocked to prevent damage to network you are connecting to.  You either need to enable split tuneling (depending on your VPN client), or configure the VPN to allow you to access the internet thrugh the office network when you are connected to the VPN.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrijBhasin
ID: 16976802
How would I configure my office VPN to allow internet access. Also, when I'm connected to my office VPN I'm still not able to access any network drives or the local server through VNC, why would this be.

0
 

Author Comment

by:BrijBhasin
ID: 16976813
also, how would I setup split tunneling and is that better than the first option
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16976842
what are you using for the VPN, both server and client ends?

when you say thrugh VNC, are you using VNC to remote control a computer?

YOu should beable to get to your network shares by typing \\server\share in the run box of Windows.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrijBhasin
ID: 16976857
On the Server its setup through the regular Remote Access and Services and I'm using a Windows PPTP connection on my Latop.
 
Ya at work I use VNC to connect to my server sometimes to acess the server on the same network so I was hoping it would work the same way once I'm connected through the VPN.

I tried \\MyWindowsServer to see if I can get a list of the network drives but got an error message that it can't connect.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 16976915
To prevent loss of internet connection, check the network properties of your home pptp connection -> TCP/IP properties -> Advanced , and then clear the "Use remote gateway" box.
If by any chance you have a small lan at home and the ip/subnetmask matches your ofice you may have some problems, instead of using your office server's address to connect ( \\ipaddressofserver) use the address the server has when connecting via pptp - (when you connect via pptp,check the status of the connection, it'll have a server address and a client address, use the server's address to access shares).  
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16976927
If you are using the standard Windows client you can modify to allow access to both remote and local networks, however, be aware this puts the office network at risk as you are opening your network and the Internet to the server through a back door. One note before doing this, the office and home networks have to be on a different subnet. For example if the office uses 192.168.0.x then at home you must use 192.168.1.x or similar. If you don't you will loose VPN connectivity when you make the following change. It won't cause any damage you will just have to change it back until you reconfigure your home network.

Go to:
control panel | network connections | right click on the VPN/Virtual adapter and choose properties | networking | TCP/IP -properties | advanced | general |un-check " use default gateway on remote network"
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrijBhasin
ID: 16979598
So what would be the best solution that doesn't cause a security issue and could you also outline how to do it. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16979622
Best solution would be to allow the VPN users to access the intenet thrugh the corperate network when they are connected to the VPN.  As far as config, I haven't done a windows VPN in a long time so can't help...
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 16980041
It is usually suggested you disconnect from the office network to use the Internet. As suggested by ebjers, connecting through the office network to the Internet is also secure but not always possible to configure with the Windows VPN client, as there are limited routing options. If you connect to the remote system via Remote desktop, you can also open a browser window that way on the remote network. Though browsing from a server is not the best practice.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17109801
Thanks BrijBhasin,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17110996
Lanks BrijBhasin,
eb
0