Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Easy Points - Evaluate a Game GUI

Posted on 2006-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello Experts,

Here's the background: Currently I'm enrolled in a software Usability Engineering class. One of our semester projects is building a computer game. A portion of the game project requires us to solicit evaluations of our initial GUI design from at least 3 different people other than our fellow classmates. So, if you choose, your mission is simple.



Go to the following URL and take a look at a Hangman GUI that I designed for my project, and give me your opinion. It's a PDF file.

http://mysite.verizon.net/azup/gui/hangmanGUI.pdf


Nothing fancy is needed, just 2 or 3 comments in the two categories below:

1) Things you don't like about the GUI:


2) Things you like about the GUI:




Thanks for your input.
0
Comment
Question by:PCableGuy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
MilanKM earned 800 total points
ID: 16977240
Hi PCableGuy,

Just take a quick snap to your project GUI interface. It's quite a simpler one. In this project you should consider following things.

[1] At the top right side I think the Maximize button should be disabled.
[2] You should put menu for the NEW, EXIT & other operations. Generally in game NEW is also defined by the F2 shortcut key.
[3] Another thing, may be not directly related to GUI, but should be included in this type of project. In menu put an item like Option or Category. Where the player can choose the type of the word (e.g. City, Movie, River etc.)

Thanks
MilanKM
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:davehunt00
davehunt00 earned 800 total points
ID: 16977466
Here are some comments:

Things I like:
1. Really like the alphabet list and indications of which letters have been played.
2. I like the horizontal rule separating the New Word from Exit buttons.
3. The most important elements (the word and the image) have good positioning.

Things that could be improved:
1. It would be nice to have a countdown so you know how many misses you get (looks like 7, but not sure)
2. The hint should cost a point. Maybe have it as a one-time Hint button the user can select.
3. The tree branch is a little abstract. I thought it was a blood stain at first!
4. It's not immediately obvious that the letters should be clicked to make a guess. Maybe a comment about that on the page ("click a letter to make your guess")
5. Might be nice to have a "level of difficulty" option (not sure if shorter or longer words are harder)

Thanks, that was fun.
Dave
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 16979056
Thanks Experts, very good suggestions/comments.

When one more expert chimes in, then we can split the points in a reasonable manner. They can even have the similar comments if they agree with something you have already said.


In the meantime, could the two of you add post somethng brief about yourself - I need to put "who" you are in my homework. I don't need need anything too personal, something like:

Mike, Works with Computers
or
Mike, Student



Thanks, Adam
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 16980894
Thanks for the help, I'm going to close the question.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davehunt00
ID: 16980922
Dave Hunt
CTO of web start-up
20 years industry experience including 13 years as program manager and test manager at Microsoft

Good luck with your assignment.  Dave
0