[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CCSP Exam Question

Posted on 2006-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

         I wanted to take the CCSP 642-551 SND exam however, everywhere I look on the internet and on Cisco.com for a book that will be good for this exam I keep finding books that cover all the exam and not even one of these books have the 642-551 SND exam listed. Why is this? Can anyone recommend any books that would be good do you think Sybex is good?


                   Thank You in Advance,
                     Victor
 
0
Comment
Question by:vreyesii
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinf40 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16976959
There are some links relating to this exam on Techexams:

http://www.techexams.net/ccsp/SND_642-551.shtml

this is a pretty nice site in general with some good info and links on a variety of exams / courses.

From a quick google:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=642-551+SND&meta= 
it looks like various exam prep companies (testking, transcender etc) produce materials for this exam.

Please not this is neither a positive or negative opinion of exam prep notes / braindumps etc as I'm aware of strong opinions on how people should / shouldn't prepare for exams / certifications.

Sybex have a pretty good reputation in this area, and I've owned / used some of their books in the past.  For passing exams the que examcram / examprep books also have a pretty good reputation.

My advice is to thoroughly understand the exam requirements, then use more than one source - e.g. some form of specific exam prep to give a good overview of all topics, but then study further (online, other more in depth books such as those by O'reilly, and buy hands on practice) especially in any areas you feel you are not quite a strong in.

cheers

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 16977131
Thank You for the response.

      Do you have any idea if there is any simulations on the CCSP?


                          Thank You
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 16977412
Boson, sim's and tests for cisco, isc2 etc...
http://www.boson.com/Product/132.html
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 17006152
Thank You both for your help.
0