Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Just hooked up my 2wire 270hg wireless router wireless is running at 54mbps is this normal?

Posted on 2006-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I had a 100 2wire router initially where every computer plugged into the phoneline and everything moved very fast. However, I just recently installed the new 2wire 270hg wireless router and it is fast for the computers hooked directly into the back. Those go ast 100mbps. However, anything wireless goes at 54mbps is this normal. If I knew wireless was so slow I would not have purchased it. I also purchased a card that can handle 108mbps so i don't believe it is the wireless card. Please if anyone can tell me if this is normal or something i can do to fix this that be great!
0
Comment
Question by:tyweed420
2 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 260 total points
ID: 16976953
tyweed420,

The speed of 802.11g is 54mbps.  That is normal.  Some manufacturers offer almost double that speed when their technology is used.  This means that both the wireless card and the hub/router would need to support that technology, usually only the same manufacturer for both.  The 2Wire router does offer HyperG but that does not seem to be for double the speed just better signal strength, etc.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ElrondCT
ElrondCT earned 240 total points
ID: 16985461
Unless you're using fiber optic cable or a T1 line, you'll never see a difference between 100 mbps and 54 mbps, because your Internet connection is much slower than either. (Typical DSL speed is 1.5-3 mbps; cable is generally 5-7, with 15 mbps on some higher-priced lines.) You'd only possibly see a difference in computer-to-computer communication, and you'd have to be moving large files (probably 10+ MB) around before the difference in network speed would noticeably overcome other factors (like CPU speed of the computers themselves, memory, etc.). I'm not saying you couldn't find a difference with a stopwatch, but for actual user experience, it'll be lost in the rounding.
0