Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS deleted; will restore from backup work or is reinstall required for IIS & Exchange for OWA links reestablished?

Posted on 2006-06-24
11
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
A certificate manager installation went ugly and MS deleted IIS (?). We needed that for OWA. I've been reading that there are 6 virtual directories required for the Exchange/OWA link...where are these located? In the Exchsrvr directory? I've got /exchweb and /OMA remaining, and /Exadmin, /Public, /Exchange, and /Microsoft-Server-Active-Sync are gone...unless these are supposed to be under the IIS structure.

Has anyone out there successfully used a backup to restore IIS in these circumstances, or is the only way to reinstall IIS and Exchange? Are there any gotchas in this process that you can share?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:judyhz
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16977110
You should be able to put the Exchange CD in, run setup and select REINSTALL.
Then apply any Exchange SP's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:judyhz
ID: 16977289
Thanks for the reply. MS published some articles on dismounting the Exchange components (Public Info Store, Mailbox)...renaming the MDBs, restoring after installation, etc...can you expand on any of this? I'm especially interested in what might be required of the IIS backup or reinstall--if there is system state data contained on the IIS side, so that a restore from backup might not sync with Exchange, requiring a reinstall of IIS and not simply a restore.

thanks...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16977410
All I can add is that every time I have had to remove and reinstall IIS I had to reinstall Exchange per the steps I gave above.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:judyhz
ID: 16979420
I was able to reinstall IIS, but can't get figure out how to reinstall Exchange (safely). I've read other answers in this forum that say to disconnect from the net & use Add/Remove under Control Panels, but I only see Windows Small Business Server 2003 in Change/Remove, and this is requiring me to have a network connection. I have the original install discs but they're for our upgrade from 2000; the SETUP programs in Change/remove and on the disc sounds as if it's going to overwrite my existing configurations. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16979459
Post a pointer question with minimal point in the following TA:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/SBS_Small_Business_Server/
There are some very good folks over there that will add their advice.

How to post a pointer question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi262
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 400 total points
ID: 16979463
SBS is slightly different. It will be better to call on some of their expertise in this matter.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:itcoza
itcoza earned 1600 total points
ID: 16979624
Hi judyhz,

If you go into Control Panel => Add Remove Programs, click on "Windows Small Business Server 2003" and then the Change/Remove button.  Go through the process untill you get to the option that asks you what you want to do.  Choose to reinstall Exchange - This works great.

Regards,
M
0
 

Author Comment

by:judyhz
ID: 16979750
It seemed to reinstall only the Exchange server--progress! But the Exchange server isn't working yet--stores won't mount. I got a message I didn't quite understand about creating a test distribution group in AD and re-running setup--any idea what that means?

It also advised me to add service packs--I think the discs are at 1, can I get SP2 from MS online?

thanks...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16979765
What is the exact error message that you got when you ran the reinstall of Exchange?
You need to check that the setup also installs the service packs that it is supposed to reinstall also.  If it does not do so, then check on the disks (should be disk3 on CD's) for Exchange SP1 and then update from there.  
You can also get the required SP2 on download from MS.  Get it here: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/downloads/2003/sp2/download.mspx 
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itcoza earned 1600 total points
ID: 16979771
Please check the Application and the System event logs for reasons why your exchange stores are not mounting.

You have checked the Exchange System Manager to see if the stores where set not to mount at startup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:judyhz
ID: 16979860
OK, still have lots to do but Exchange IS running now (MEIS needed to be started--thanks!).
OWA is still unavailable but I think that's a configuration problem (unless there are some components I didn't reinstall??).

I'm going to award points on this problem & ask about OWA separately...thanks for your great help & stay tuned for more points...
0