Solved

tell me all the definitions of the word "rose"

Posted on 2006-06-24
47
135 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am looking for all definitions of the word "rose"
And I do mean ALL, even those that you will not find in a dictionary.
I'm sure someone, somewhere, knows.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 16
  • 14
  • 10
  • +5
47 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
sorry, none of those are what I am looking for.
 You are going in the wrong direction.
The "rose" I am looking for is a term used by certain people, it is not a dictionary definition.

If no one can head in the right direction or get it correct, I'll have to, reluctantly, throw out hints.

All I can tell you is that none of the definitions so far are correct.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
oh ok. Wait.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
Rose is used to describe one of the most common notes in perfumery which, of course, comes from rose petals.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
hint:
Google will not provide the definition I am looking for.
NO web search will provide the correct one.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
what do you mean by "note" in regard to perfume?

perfume is not it either......
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
What are you looking for??
A term used in direct speech?? and the term is rose?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
I guess different smells are called different notes.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
it might be classified as "slang", not sure.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
are you looking for "rose" in mathematics??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
or in furniture??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
math:
In mathematics, a rose is a sinusoid plotted in polar coordinates.
furniture:
This is a circular plate on which the handle or knob are mounted.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
A term used in direct speech?? and the term is rose?

it is a word used by certain males and females. It means something to them.

Let me give you an example. Many years ago, I was member of a sports organization with 100's of members. I remember certain members used to say "let's go play tennis." They really meant lets go to the car and smoke dope.

If you think of how the word ROSE might be used in conversation between males and females, you should get it.

Raising the points to 250
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
type of wine?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
sorry didn't see your last post before posting.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
not wine, furniture or math.

think very carefully about my last post:
it is a word used by certain males and females. It means something to them.
Let me give you an example. Many years ago, I was member of a sports organization with 100's of members. I remember certain members used to say "let's go play tennis." They really meant lets go to the car and smoke dope.
If you think of how the word ROSE might be used in conversation between males and females, you should get it.

If i say any more I'll have to give you the answer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
romantic dinner/meal??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
something like that?
honeymoon?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
you are getting slightly "warm"
and I don't mean roses on the table in a vase.

Hint: the word romantic.............
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
first date?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
you are remotely in the ball park.

points to 300
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
if it was that then they wouldn't be men and women would they?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
i guess it has to be slang ...

some kind of a special date??
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
some kind of a special date??

you are getting warmer.........
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
Comment Utility
>>you are remotely in the ball park.

really?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I am after a situation where people use the word ROSE as a substitute for another word(s)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
Comment Utility
virgin?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:_b_h
Comment Utility
does it relate to female anatomy? ;)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
Boinking, you bunch of dweebs.   ; )
You know...
hoeing the short row.
plowing the garden.
making babies.
having sex.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simpsons17371
Comment Utility
Uh, I don't know if this is in the same direction as what other people have been saying, but I know of a slang term for rose.

In Florida atleast, I don't know about other places, people will use the word "Rose" to refer to an approximately 4 inch long glass tube that features a tiny plastic rose inside but is known by all, including the authorities, to really be intended for use as a crack cocaine smoking pipe.

So my first guess.

Crack Cocaine Pipe?

Now going back the way other people were saying my next best guess is very similar to a pink sock (you can look that one up, lol).

Rose: One of the most disgusting kinky sex games. A Rose is the result of a woman pushing her colon outward (usually after a session of anal sex) as far as she can. The resulting horror sight of her anus inside out bulging out of her anus is called a "rose". It's nasty, trust me, really!

Well those are my guesses for now, am I close?

Mark
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
nice direct quote from urban dictionary mark :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
i don't know what you're hinting at, but just for fun:

axl rose is slang for oral sex

roseworthy - The posture taken by two fat people in order to kiss

ok, and now i'm done...unless i figure out what you're hinting at...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lovewithnoface earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
hey, i found this too:

roses:  Dollars. Used mostly as a euphemism in prostitution circles.
Sometimes also referred to as Flowers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
when you said all definitions...you're looking for a specific one, or just every really random definition?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
WE HAVE A WINNER.................!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I asked a guy what it meant, since he was offering Roses to a female, and he said BEANS.

This what I thought it meant (roses:  Dollars. Used mostly as a euphemism in prostitution circles.
Sometimes also referred to as Flowers.
but when the guy said BEANS, I got confused:

has anyone seen Roses = Dollars = Beans?

I'll look over all the above links for definitions and if I see roses = dollars I'll split points.

Otherwise

lovewithnoface found it........somewhere..........where did you find it........?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
simpsons17371
Rose: One of the most disgusting kinky sex games. A Rose is the result of a woman pushing her colon outward (usually after a session of anal sex) as far as she can. The resulting horror sight of her anus inside out bulging out of her anus is called a "rose". It's nasty, trust me, really!

since you brought up that subject, would you have ever heard the term "420".......adding some more points for this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
ummm, 420 means marijuana and has tons of references and where it came from and is in like dozens of songs

and its columbine and hitlers birthday
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
oh, i found it on urban dictionary under roses (plural)

I didn't find it under any other slang dictionary however, which is unusual given the graphic nature of the various entries for roses (the graphic ones get picked up the fastes) and I didn't find it in wikipedia/wiktionary which is also unusual, because they tend to have as much or more than urban dictionary as well as a more accurate reference for existence of the word

but, i just thought of something else so let me check that too
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
also, 420 is apparantly a " A 2 person racing sailboat made by Vanguard and used in the olympics."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
also for 420:

       

A cheat. Derived from,THE INDIAN PENAL CODE 420: Cheating and dishonestly inducing delivery of property
Whoever cheats and thereby dishonestly induces the person deceived to deliver any property to any person, or to make, alter or destroy the whole or any part of a valuable security, or anything which is signed or sealed, and which is capable of being converted into a valuable security, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to seven years, and shall also be liable to fine.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I have a very strong feeling the people I saw discussing 420 was dope.


what about roses = money = beans

any reference between money and beans?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
Ok, i thought it would be interesting to look up rose in the OED and see if there was anything weird there:

13. A kind of cup or bowl.

 d. A knot or ornamental device inserted in the sound-hole or the table of certain stringed instruments of the guitar type.

  f. Building. A circular, sometimes ornamental mounting through which the shaft of a door-handle may pass.

g. A circular mounting on a ceiling through which the wiring of an electric light passes; = ceiling rose

h. A figure in Sword-dancing

16.    {dag}a. A kind of star-fish.

c. A formation suggestive of a rose; the circular protuberance round an animal's horn at its rise from the forehead; a growth around the eyes of certain birds.

    d. The rounded end of a potato, esp. one being used for sprouting.

 17. A perforated metal cap or nozzle attached to the spout of a watering-pot, etc., to distribute water in fine sprays; also, a perforated plate fitted on the orifice of a water-pipe, etc., to serve as a sprinkler or strainer.

Now about 420, where it comes from is hotly debated on urban dictionary

on urban dictionary, I've found the following

420 is  The police code for marijuana/people using marijuana

In re THC
The composition of delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) contains 420 chemicals. The "main" part of marijuana.   (some people think that people thought that it contained 420 chemicals but it doesn't actually)
Some people think you have to bake marijuana brownies to 420 degrees.
Also, theres a reference to 4 oxygen 20 carbon molecules in THC

but the highest ranked entry says:

the term 420 originated at San Rafael High School, in 1971, among a group of about a dozen pot-smoking wiseacres who called themselves the Waldos, who are now pushing 50. The term was shorthand for the time of day the group would meet, at the campus statue of Louis Pasteur, to smoke pot. Intent on developing their own discreet language, they made 420 code for a time to get high, and its use spread among members of an entire generation.

The main three theories seem to be:

:: San Rafael theroy ::
In the early 1970's, a group of teenagers who attended San Rafael High School in San Rafael, California used to get high every day at 4:20 in the afternoon under the Louis Pasteur statue.

:: Bob Dylan theroy ::
In Bob Dylan's song, 'Rainy Day Women #12 && 35,' the lyrics contain 'everybody must get stoned.' 420 comes from the title, as 12 * 35 = 420.

:: Highway 420 ::
In Ontario, Canada in the 60's, marijuana grew freely on one of the Highways. This highway was later renamed in 1972 as Highway 420.

And that's all folks :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
GOT IT!!!

beans = money, dollars, cash

beans is basically slang for money, "dropped 5 beans for this shit"

though beans can also mean:

any type of bullet, cap, etc.

The Gaelic word for "woman". Pronounced as "ban" in Ireland and as "ben" in Scotland.  (which apparantly in english slang translates into: a fine woman who is extremely attractive. A gal whos panties you get into anyday.)

Nickname for Boston.

A highly desirable state of excellence.  To be of extreme merit and worth.

a slang term for ecstasy (Originally short for benzedrine, the original trade name for amphetamine tablets.)

a slang term for the clitoris

name given to person whom is unable to consume dairy products and must consume a soy suppliment instead (also a "tom sawyer")

and other random stuff but this was the best

but basically the roses was the hard part to figure out because it really only means money when referring delicately to paying for prostitution, and the money and beans part are interchangable

0