Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Source for Good Practices in Networking

Posted on 2006-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello Again,

I am freshly out of school and I have landed my very first position as a Network Admin. I am scared as hell something is going to die and I wont be able to fix it fast enough. But my question is there a resource to read up on good practices to conduct as a network admin that will save me time and trouble down the road. I am basically looking for a resource that I can read in order to learn from others mistakes before I make them my own. Thank you so much as allways!
0
Comment
Question by:Calv1n
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16977227
Get yourself a subscription to Windows IT Pro - lots of useful tips and articles for this, including case studies.  After that, if your schooling was any good (and in the area of IT) then you should know all the major issues and Best Practices.

Otherwise, some great reference sites include:

www.wown.com
www.petri.co.il
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16977318
Get a lab setup... get old hardware and setup a mini network that replicates the important parts of the network you work on.  Break it, have friends break it and fix it...

Alternatly you can use VMWare to create a virtual network running a server and virtual WS on one computer at the same time.

eb
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wrathyimp
ID: 16978423
Install Virtual PC on your workstation to install your Systems to test and debug.
Always backup data before troubleshooting.
0