Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Single Static IP Multiple Internal Servers (web, ftp, database, DNS,mail, Application)

Posted on 2006-06-24
10
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'd like to set up secure and efficient system for that case I decided to use all servers stand alone (web, DNS, ftp, Database etc. on different PC)

About 10 servers which are in LAN can they use only one static IP to connect internet and give ftp, web, mail serviceses etc.  to user.
0
Comment
Question by:tyildirir
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16978163
Hi tyildirir,

No problem.  Do you have access to ISA 2004?  If you have you can use this secure firewall product (or any other firewall product for that matter) to perform the required caching and also port forwarding to the Internal server.  You get security and availability for the price of one device.

ISA Setup how-to:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/isa/2004/plan/exchage2003.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/isa/2004/plan/publishingwebservers.mspx
http://download.microsoft.com/download/a/8/e/a8e8cd94-e923-4e16-a0e9-7631b95f5623/ISA2004_Overview.pps

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 16985511
Understand that placing these server on your internal network, then direct port forwarding makes you vulnerable to any exploits.  At a minimum keep them updated.  It be best to move them to a DMZ.  Microsoft products are not the safest things to give direct internet traffic.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 16987639
You may not even need ISA, depending on what you want to run you may be able to use simple port forwarding on the firewall as a lot of the services you mention all run on different ports.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tyildirir
ID: 16991494
I am still thinking do I need  ISA whether or not. I have ADSL connection with good upload capacity which is 1.3 Mbit.

I am managing about 30 domains.  including web sites hosting e-mail hosting. Also some web sites has got database most of them MySQL. for more efficiency I'd like to keep databases in diffrent server. I know many people keeping web sites e0mail servers and dtabase on the sama server the architecture may be fine if you are hosting 3-5 domains on your web server but the domains will increase the architecture is not working well. I have got WRT WAG seriees Linksys routers. Because when I read on many forums for usung easy and efficent port forwarding many people using LInksys(I know cisco is the best but now I need budget).

thanks for anyy answer
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itcoza earned 536 total points
ID: 16992511
Hi,

The thing you need to consider is security.  Port forwarding will provide you with a measure of security, but will not provide intrusion and hacker attack detection.  If you are making money hosting web sites and it happens to be important to you, then maybe you would like to consider the security you need to provide.  If you are hosting for other people and not just yourself, you need to ask yourself, can I afford to not be as secure as my budget allows.

Have a look at the following products that will allow for true firewall protection:
http://www.sonicwall.com/products/index.html  (have a look at the TZ series)
http://www.cyberguard.com/products/firewall/SG_Family/SG560.html?lang=de_EN
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 532 total points
ID: 17008562
I agree with itcoza - you're a professional doing professional things.  You need professional equipment - a "real" firewall, and a 'real' router - like a small Cisco 1800 at least.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Eric
Eric earned 532 total points
ID: 17009612
Also consider, Watchguard firebox products.
http://www.watchguard.com

Or a cheap way out,
http://m0n0.ch/wall/

http://www.pfsense.com/index.php?id=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyildirir
ID: 17016640
yes pseudocyber

I am thinking professional system design for future. But I'd like to ready tomorrow's professinal design from today.
now I do not have to many domains and user but next year I can be host about 150 domains . and 500-1000 e-mails

I am gonna start with budget, however the design could be extend eassily for future. You also suggest me cisco 1800 I am gonna look at this.

Thanks guys
0