Solved

Running a Win XP repair with a Promise raid controller.

Posted on 2006-06-24
11
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a tower that is running Win XP.  It has a promise raid card with 3 drives running off it in a striping raid.   All of a sudden Windows on bootup says that there is a system32 file missing or corrupt.  Can I run a Win XP repair on this since it is a striping raid.  I know I have to load the manufacturer's driver for the raid card while getting to the repair.  But can i repair/replce the file on a stiping raid through a repair?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 16977314
Hello sysolut, Yes you can. Try running ' SFC \scannow ', and then ' fixmbr ' from a command prompt before you attempt the repair...Booda2us
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rich_holder
rich_holder earned 250 total points
ID: 16977340
Hi,

Yes, you can. When you initiate the installation, you will need to press F6 to load the raid card drivers. Once loaded, Windows XP setup will recognize the array and the installation contained therein.

From there you can initiate a repair on the operating system. When it scans the drive(s) (the array) it should detect the windows installation... at that point you can run an automated repair, or if you know which files to be replaced and you feel confortable with DOS commands, you can run the recovery console.

You will need to login to the Windows installation if you use the console... if for any reason you cannot run the console, you will have to run an automated repair.

Hope this helps,

Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 16977372
Can you briefly explain how to run recovery console.  I know how you get to recovery console Dos Command but how do you repair/replace the file?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 16977977
Hi,

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm

Post the exact error I will tell you how to execute commands, in Recovery Console for that particular error,

Engineer_Dell
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 16978149
Booda2us  lol to run a system file checker please note>> sfc /scannow
not like this>>SFC \scannow  

rich_holder has it in a nutshell, because of the raid windows see your two hdd as one,C drive

please note that there is two ways to repair windows.
we want to repair XP without using Recovery Console.
this is the repair NOT recover, a repair will not destroy your files.

Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.
Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.
F6 to load the raid card drivers
 Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console. <<<<Here is the diference from Recovery console

 In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.
 Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.
 Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

Accessing The  Different Methods of Repair Available in Windows XP fully illistrated with step by step:
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repairing_windows_xp.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:blohrer
ID: 16978568
syssoult,

How are these disks striped?

Is it Raid 0 or raid 5?

If it is raid 0 (striped for performance) it sounds as if you may have lost a disk, which is causing your problem.  

If the system was raid 5 (striping with parity) I think it would continue to function, with a performace hit.  

Hopefully you have good backups, because if your problem is a failed disk in a raid 0 config, then you have more than likely lost your data.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16978685
Boot from bios and press R for repairing windows xp

Reps

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 17024255
merete :)p
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17025127
Here is how to perform a repair not a recovery.
Please understand if you have malware this will not remove it.
You will not lose your files doing this.

 perform a reinstallation of Windows XP, sometimes called a repair installation.

Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. For more information about how to do this, refer to your computer's documentation or contact your computer manufacturer. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.
 
Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.
 
 Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.
 
In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.
 
 Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.
 
 Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.
 
Different Methods of repairing windows has an illistrated guide to the setup screen. Scroll down to see the snapshots.
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 17039812
I was able to repair the system via the CD and it now works well.  JUst have to load Manufacturers video drivers.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17040822
Well done syssolut glad to see your backup and running.
Thank you.
Best wishes
Merete
0