Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't read old CD backups

Posted on 2006-06-24
15
Medium Priority
?
1,478 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have some CD's of data backups I made from 1-2003 to the end of 2004.  My current CD-RW can read some of the files on a few CD's, but most of them it can't.  This includes one cd that lists all the files on it but none of the word documents can be read.  I tied GETDATABACK for fat on this but it found errors on the disk and showed no files.  And all the saves on UDF formatted disks I can't access.  I  used CD scratch repair on the disks but still no luck.
Anyone have a suggestion for accessing this data?
Thanks,
Al
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:abarneslouortho
abarneslouortho earned 280 total points
ID: 16977434
what program did you use to make the backups?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 1200 total points
ID: 16977478
http://www.softwarepatch.com/software/cd-recovery.html     CDCheck - Free CD and DVD file recovery and error checking software
http://www.jufsoft.com/badcopy/udf_recovery.asp     BadCopy Pro - CD Recovery Software
http://www.isobuster.com/isobusterdownload.htm     Download IsoBuster: CD and DVD Data Recovery software (Salvage CD and DVD)
http://www.cdroller.com/                CDRoller - Toolset for CD and DVD Data Recovery
http://diskinternals.com/cd-dvd-recovery/     CD Recovery and DVD Recovery with DiskInternals software
"The program recovers any type of files - data, pictures, video, music - and processes ISO 9660, Joliet and UDF file systems. The program uses a smart file recovery algorithm that skips bad sectors. "
Google for: CD Recovery
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 80 total points
ID: 16977520
I would clean the CD drive and the CD's.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 280 total points
ID: 16977739
first, to read the udf files, you need the same application, like Nero.
if you still cannot read them, try to read them with different (older) cd drives; this usually helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 16978510
This job is one unending badnews-goodnews joke.   CallRS thank you.  Diskinternals worked wonderfully.  I now have all my old Word files.  But when I open them all I see is rows and rows of square boxes - no words.  Does this mean I have to reinstall Office 97 with the old version of word?
Thanks,
Al
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 80 total points
ID: 16978567
UDF readers.
http://www.download.com/Adaptec-UDF-Reader-Driver/3000-2100_4-9497911.html
The above for DirectCD(Adaptec), the below for InCD(Ahead Nero)
http://ww2.nero.com/nero6/en/InCD_4_Reader.html
T

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16978691
Which version of Word are the files from? Which version are you loading them into?
You shouldn't have to install Word to just view them, so try that first with a Word Viewer:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=95E24C87-8732-48D5-8689-AB826E7B8FDF&displaylang=en     Download details: Word Viewer 2003
"View, print and copy Word documents, even if you don't have Word installed. This download is a replacement for Word 97 Viewer and all previous Word Viewer versions."
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q165908/     Description of the Microsoft Word Viewer 97-2000
"Before December 15, 2004, there were two versions of Microsoft Word Viewer 97-2000 available for download: a 16-bit Windows version and a 32-bit Windows version. Both of these downloads are replaced by a newer version of the Microsoft Word Viewer"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16978730
Re DiskInternals: "The trial version of software is capable of recovering files up to 64 KBytes. "
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abarneslouortho
ID: 16978827
yes, i would say that you either are still using a trial software as callrs is implying, or the recovery didnt actually go as smooth as you thought.  ideas:

1.  try the word viewer

2.  get a different data recovery program and get the FULL version of it, most trialware will not actually recover data, but tell you it can... imagine that
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 16979903
1. Word viewer didn't work.  Still only boxes.

2. The files are under 65K.  

3.  When I look at properties on my G drive it has USE WITH DLA checked and also shows one of the disks as filesystem RAW.  But not all of the disks are UDF.  I have Nero 7 Ultra but I'm not sure which function to use to read one of the UDF disks.  

So on to plan B.
Thanks,
Al
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16980249
CDCheck is free. Link above.
Other options: Try to extract just the text from the document, using a free tool such as http://www.topshareware.com/Word-Extractor-download-15937.htm (search Google for more).
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16999004
if you're seeing only boxes, and files are under 65 k; i would think you did not recover the complete files, but only parts of it. You can try other recovery programs - the best is the one that does the job -
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 17004709
I did try cdcheck too and got the same.  I'll keep on trying.
Thanks,
Al
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Debugyeh
Debugyeh earned 80 total points
ID: 17017275
try burning iso's of the disk and opening them with Daemon tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 17042117
Still working on it but I'm sure I'll get it.  I'm going to close this now.  Thanks to everyone for all your help.
Al  
0