Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove Exchange 5.5 and move Internet Mail Service to Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have an exchange 2003 system that was upgraded from 5.5.  The 5.5 server is only sending internet mail at this time.  I want to set up the Exchange 2003 server to send internet mail and then remove the exchange 5.5 completely.  (I'm not receiving mail at this time).

Can someone point me in the right direction?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oceansupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16977920
How many users do you have?

This is a big job
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16977932
Hi oceansupport,

Nice to hear that you will be retiring the old beast.  Here is what you are looking for: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/Ex2k3DepGuide/dcc2a9ca-0560-4389-aa4f-13e14793a3d3.mspx?mfr=true 

Note:  
- Backup everything before you start (Servers - Exchange - Data - Everything)
- If you have a firewall that is performing port forwarding for incoming mail, don't forget to change that also
- Set up a SMTP Connector on your Exchange 2k3 box - http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=260973 

Issue to watch out for:
- http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=898905


Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16978144
oceansupport,

Do you need more information?

*****************************
Regards, M
   
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16978263
Do you already have the Exchange 2003 server in place? It isn't 100% clear from your question whether this is th case or not.

If it is, then the process for removing Exchange 5.5 is very simple and is outlined in the following kb article: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=822450

Exchange 2003 doesn't have to do anything special to be able to receive email, all you need to do is change the firewall configuration to send email to an Exchange 2003 server instead.
If you are using SMTP Connectors to direct email out, then these need to be reviewed to ensure that the Exchange 5.5 server is not involved.
The changes to SMTP message flow can be made before you do anything to the Exchange 5.5 server.

Once you are happy that SMTP messages are flowing in and out of the org correctly, then you can think about removing the Exchange 5.5 server.

Simon.
0