Solved

How to I open a .tar file?

Posted on 2006-06-24
16
13,348 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:abpowell
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16977512
I beleive .tar files are the unix equivlent of the windows .zip file  http://www.extropia.com/support/faq/whatdoidowithatarfile.html

I don't beleive you can open a .tar in windows (if you are using unix ignore this)

eb
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16977530
Tar files are just files containing other files and are definitely used heavily on *nix environments.  However, you can open them in Windows using Winzip or a windows version of TAR.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 16977532
And other programs like WinRAR and such can probably handle them.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16977536
7-Zip will open tar files in Windows: http://www.7-zip.org/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16977540
I stand corrected apparently you can open a .tar in Windows.

eb
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16977547
http://www.winzip.com/wzdifs.htm

TAR ("Tape ARchive") is an old file format that is used to group files together. It does not provide compression. WinZip supports all operations on TAR files except creating new TAR files and adding to TAR files.

See also Tar for Windows
http://gnuwin32.sourceforge.net/packages/tar.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 16977636
I've tried WinZip.  It won't open it.  Says "error reading heading after processing 0 entries".  I am using the evaluation version.  I've got stuffit also but I unstalled it because it seemed to be causing some problems.  I don't believe those problems were coming from Stuffit now but I'm still hesitant to reinstall unless I really need to.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16977863
So try tar for windows.  I gave the link.

Though if Winzip won't open it you may have a corrupt file.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
XY_GT earned 100 total points
ID: 16978139
By far the easiest way to open .tar files is WinRAR (In my opinion). You can read more about winrar at http://www.rarlab.com/index.htm and the direct download link is at http://www.rarlab.com/rar/wrar36b5.exe.

There should be no issues with other programs either.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pendulumx
ID: 16978392
I agree with using WinRAR. I have dealt with .tar (and more usually .tar.gz, which is a .tar file compressed with gzip AFAIK) files that I've needed to install on my Unix machine but have opened them in Windows first - I have always used WinRAR with no problems.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16978632
www.winace.com

Check out this software

Reps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:psd_steve
ID: 16982478
will have to concur with ded9, winace   rocks!

Steve
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16983758
Reps

Points
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ncbowden
ID: 16987410
Hi,

Microsoft provide Unix Services for Windows (for free). This contains the TAR utility, as well as a number of other Unix utilities (e.g. grep) that Windows is missing.

Find out more at : http://www.microsoft.com/technet/interopmigration/unix/sfu/default.mspx

Nigel
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lil
ID: 16990158
On a windows machine one program opens all tar progrs -winrar.

 http://winrar.com

 
PS Onceyou will try to use this program, you may never go back to winzip. ANother to try is WinACE bu that Iam not sure.

Cheers,
~Lil
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 16997483
Sorry so late with points.  Got held up out of town with no access.  Thanks for the info
0