[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Retrieve memory/cpu used by my program.

Posted on 2006-06-24
8
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-08
I need a way to retrieve the amount of memory used by my program and what percentage of the cpu is used? Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:JPERKS1985
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16977697
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16977732
www.codeproject.com/csharp/ManageProcessShellAPI.asp  Managing Processes and Shell API Functionality using .NET, Part 1
"The Process class in .NET provides information about all the processes running on your computer. For example, you can handle information in a process such as PID, handle count (a handle is a value used to uniquely identify a resource), image name, memory usage, faults etc. "

Related info: http://www.codeguru.com/cpp/v-s/debug/article.php/c4415/    Performance Meter and Memory Leaks Detector
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
5thcav earned 1000 total points
ID: 16978993
search for  Process Class in MSDN and download the examples
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:5thcav
ID: 16979002
ms-help://MS.VSCC.v80/MS.MSDN.v80/MS.VisualStudio.v80.en/dv_vbcode/local/sampleexecutables/ProcessClass.zip
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 1000 total points
ID: 17127626
More:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_21859544.html     Programming: Check memory usage (win32)
0