Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASPmail error "Paragraph is too large"

Posted on 2006-06-24
10
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using ASPmail (SMTPsvg.Mailer component).  On one particularly long email (42383 characters) I get the rror "Paragraph is too large" when trying to send it.

I can't find any reference to this in the docs (http://www.serverobjects.com/comp/Aspmail4.htm). The component otherwise works flawlessly, both for the current client, and for all my other clients.

Anyone know what is the cause (is there an unpublish limit to the length of a mail message)?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 16977614
let me see ur code if u post it here
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 16977924
I'm dealing with code that has been in place at this website for about 9 months without any problem. It has also been used for almost 2 years in a similar format at many of my other clients, also without this error.  IN fact, I found almost no references to this error online (the one reference in Experts Exchange was not helpful).

But if you'd still like to see the code, some of it includes the following:

Thanks.

Set Mailer  = Server.CreateObject("SMTPsvg.Mailer")
Mailer.RemoteHost = "localhost"
Mailer.FromName   = gv_strFromName
Mailer.FromAddress= gv_strFromEmail
mailer.clearbodytext
mailer.ClearRecipients
Mailer.RemoteHost = "localhost"
Mailer.Subject    = strSubject
Mailer.ContentType = "text/html"
Mailer.AddRecipient RS("FirstName")& " " & RS("LastName"), RS("email")
Mailer.BodyText = "<HTML><BODY>"& strFullText(iLetter) & "</BODY></HTML>"
if lSendMail then
      if Mailer.SendMail then
            SendLetters =  "Mail sent..."
      else
            SendLetters = "Mail send failure. Error was " & Mailer.Response
      end if
      response.write " (" & SendLetters & ")<BR>"
end if

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 16978590
for testing purpose just change it
Mailer.AddRecipient RS("FirstName")& " " & RS("LastName"), RS("email")

to
Mailer.AddRecipient RS("email")

it sould work now
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 16979572
removing the name makes the program fail:

Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01c2'
Wrong number of arguments or invalid property assignment: 'AddRecipient'

Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 16981250
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 16982450
gawai: Thank you for the suggestion, but that page only has tips on how to skip over the line that is causing the error. I need to actually determine what the error means (it is not found in the documentation) and then correct the situation which causes the error.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 16983907
wat is the error if u change
Mailer.AddRecipient RS("FirstName")& " " & RS("LastName"), RS("email")

to
Mailer.AddRecipient "WEBuilder" , "validEmail@validDomail.com"

or

Mailer.AddRecipient RS("FirstName") , RS("email")


did u try it already ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 16984322
The mailer routine actually has a loop and can potentially send mail to 3 people, including me (the webmaster). I enabled that part of the loop, but I received the same error message.

Any ideas how to contact tech support for the component? They don't seem to have any references to it on their website http://www.serverobjects.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BubbaisBest earned 750 total points
ID: 16985419
WEBuilder,

I had this same issue and I think it was caused by an illegal character.  Make sure in the text that there isn't any ' or ".  

Here is a link to my question a while back...http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/ASP/Q_21033166.html

Bubs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 16986496
The answer was apparently some type of illegal character.  I am still not sure what it was, or why I received this answer.  But I went through the document once again and tried to remove any remaining illegal characters, and now it sends without an error.

Thanks.
0