Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insert a CLOB into a ANYDATA table column

Posted on 2006-06-25
15
Medium Priority
?
1,455 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

Please note this is 1 of a few almost identical questions, but on different data types.

I need to take the value of a CLOB and store it within a ANYDATA data type column. Obviously, I also need to retrieve. First prize is to get it back as the original data type, but if this is not possible, to get it back as a clob data type.

I include an example I am working on, and would like help to get the script to work.
-------------------------------------------
--CREATE TABLE test_anydata (
--  fld anydata NOT NULL
--);

DECLARE
  c_fld CLOB := NULL;
  clob_fld CLOB := 'CCCCCC';
BEGIN
  DELETE FROM test_anydata;
--CLOB
  INSERT INTO test_anydata (fld) VALUES (anydata.convertclob(clob_fld));
  c_fld := NULL;
  SELECT to_clob(anydata.accessclob(fld)) INTO c_fld FROM test_anydata WHERE anydata.gettypename(fld) LIKE 'SYS.CLOB';
  Dbms_Output.put_line ('CLOB - ' || c_fld);
  commit;
END;

Regards,
Js
0
Comment
Question by:johan777
  • 10
  • 3
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16980748
are you working on oracle 10 or 9?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16980766
If you use oracle 9i, you can not insert a clob into anydata column.

convertclob is not supported in oracle9i though it is in the document.

see:
http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?messageID=483909񶉅

also in metalink:
https://metalink.oracle.com/metalink/plsql/f?p=200:27:5125284200540248465::::p27_id,p27_show_header,p27_show_help:343054.996,1,1
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16980807
in 10g, try:

DECLARE
  c_fld CLOB := NULL;
  clob_fld CLOB := 'CCCCCC';
BEGIN
  DELETE FROM test_anydata;
  INSERT INTO test_anydata (fld) VALUES (anydata.convertclob(clob_fld));
  commit;

  SELECT anydata.accessclob(fld) INTO c_fld FROM test_anydata;
  Dbms_Output.put_line ('CLOB - ' || c_fld);

END;
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
MohanKNair earned 1500 total points
ID: 16981360
It is not possible to insert anydata of CLOB into a table. But variables of anydata datatype can be handled using PL/SQL.

SQL> declare
  2  t sys.anydata;
  3  c1 clob;
  4  l1 long := 'This is is sample data';
  5  begin
  6  c1 := l1;
  7  t := sys.anydata.CONVERTCLOB(c1);
  8  if t.gettypename='SYS.CLOB'
  9  THEN
 10  insert into test_anydata(fld) values (t);
 11  END IF;
 12  end;
 13  /
declare
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-22370: incorrect usage of method AnyData Insert
ORA-06512: at line 10


The workaround is to convert CLOB to varchar2 or long datatype.

declare
v_str long;
BEGIN
for c1 in(select * from test_anydata)
LOOP
if ( c1.fld.getVarchar2(v_str) = dbms_types.success )
THEN
dbms_output.put_line(v_str);
END IF;
END LOOP;
END;
/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16981393
>>The workaround is to convert CLOB to varchar2 or long datatype.

      LONG type has been depreciated so either in 9i or 10g, LONG datatype will not be supported for anydata.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16981399
to MohanKNair :

       please see my comments and links. all technical details have been there.
       Let me know if you have any question.

acton
0
 

Author Comment

by:johan777
ID: 16982155
Hi all,

To start: I'm using 10g Rel 1

If I run the first solution, I get the error as stated:
ORA-22370: incorrect usage of method AnyData Insert
ORA-06512: at line 6

What baffels me is that there is a function convertclob, but it does'nt work!
I agree, we should not try to use the long data type as it is obsolete, but I'm not sure that varchar2 is a viable workaraound.

So, the verdict is still out on how to get the convertclob function working.

Thanx for the help so far!
Js
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 16982233
The error is happening at Line 10 for insert statement

SQL>
SQL> declare
  2  t sys.anydata;
  3  c1 clob;
  4  l1 long := 'This is is sample data';
  5  begin
  6  c1 := l1;
  7  t := sys.anydata.CONVERTCLOB(c1);
  8  if t.gettypename='SYS.CLOB'
  9  THEN
 10  insert into test_anydata(fld) values (t);
 11  END IF;
 12  end;
 13  /
declare
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-22370: incorrect usage of method AnyData Insert
ORA-06512: at line 10
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 16982255
SQL> declare
  2  t sys.anydata;
  3  c1 clob;
  4  l1 long := 'This is is sample data';
  5  begin
  6  c1 := l1;
  7  t := sys.anydata.CONVERTCLOB(c1);
  8  end;
  9  /

PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16983987
>>ERROR at line 1:
>>ORA-22370: incorrect usage of method AnyData Insert
>>ORA-06512: at line 10

     Ok. then, I think that it is still not supported in oracle 10g for table storage.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16984011

>>>>>>>>>>>
 SQL> declare
  2  t sys.anydata;
  3  c1 clob;
  4  l1 long := 'This is is sample data';
  5  begin
  6  c1 := l1;
  7  t := sys.anydata.CONVERTCLOB(c1);
  8  end;
  9  /


to MohanKNair: convertclob member function is defintely working for both 9i and 10g. BUT the storage mechanism is still not supported in ORACLE for ANYDATA column.
                  PLEASE see my previous posts and links for details!


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16984023
try the following and you will see what I mean:

DECLARE
  c_fld CLOB := NULL;
  clob_fld CLOB := 'CCCCCC';
  t ANYDATA;
BEGIN
  t := anydata.convertclob(clob_fld);
  DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE('test - ' || t.gettypename());  -- this should be ok since the function is working.

  INSERT INTO test_anydata(fld) VALUES (t);  -- NO. not working. because clob storage is not supported for anydata column
END;
/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16984042
>>l1 long := 'This is is sample data';
..
>>c1 := l1;

to MohanKNair: This is unnecssary.  LONG is a depreciated datatype. An implicit conversion is done there. This is better to be replaced by a simple:

      c1: = 'This is a sample data';
0
 

Author Comment

by:johan777
ID: 16984114
Nope:

ERROR at line 1:
ORA-22370: incorrect usage of method AnyData Insert
ORA-06512: at line 8

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16984136
>> Nope:

       YES. that verifies what I just said!

       did you issue:

      set serveroutput on

       you should see "test - SYS.CLOB" line output which means the function is working. but you can not insert this value into anydata column because the storage mechanism is still not supported as I showed in the links.
0