?
Solved

Removal of Exchange 2000

Posted on 2006-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

We have a forest that contains three domains.  Each domain has a domain controller with Exchange 2000 installed.  We will be outsourcing our e-mail in a couple of weeks and I will need to remove exchange from each domain controller.  (Domain controllers running windows 2000 server).

Has anyone any tips on how this should be done?  Is it just a case of inserting the exchange cd and removing the application or is there more to it than that??

Points will be awarded based on detailled information.

Many thanks

G
0
Comment
Question by:GlenmoranUK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itcoza earned 2000 total points
ID: 16977899
Hi GlenmoranUK,

It is a shame that this will be happening to you.  The information you will need to perform the task is located in: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q273478

From my side.  Make sure you have exported all your mail to pst files.  This can be done using the Exmerge tool.  You may want the external host to have access to old mail. You may want access to it.

Then, when it comes time to uninstall the Exchange servers, make sure that there are no longer any mailboxes or public folders before you start the removel process.

Get Exmerge: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&DisplayLang=en
Use Exmerge: http://support.microsoft.com/?id=823143 

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16977907
If i may ask, why are you outsorcing exchange?

How come you have 3 exchange servers? could you not do all 3 of your domains with one server?

If you want your old emails you would have to export all your client's email boxes to PST files. setup outsorced exchange on their outlook, and import it back.

Are you using Outlook or owa for your outsorced exchange?

You will need a VPN connection to the exchange host, or you will need all XP desktops with outlook 2003 (you get outlook free usualy with hosting) to use RPC over HTTP
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16978126
GlenmoranUK,

Did the information I supplied help?

*****************************
Regards, M
   
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GlenmoranUK
ID: 16982018
Hi Guys,

Many thanks for the comments and help, putting me in the right direction...

Reasons behind the move:

Have just migrated all sites (9 accross Europe) over to an MPLS network.  It was deemed "by those in the high places" that the IT team could be utilised better by focussing on valued added services rather than managing mail.  (The fact that the management of the mail systems took less than 5% of our time is another issue.. :o)  )

We had several exchange servers due to the locations of the sites and before the mpls network the often unreliable WAN links.  (Comms to Poland / Portugal, etc are not the best)

Managed mail is using Outlook.  Export and import is not an issue as have done this a couple of times, when we migrated servers and merged the two companies.  We will only be importing calendar and contact information back to the servers.  The managed mail is within our MPLS network so theres no issues about connectivity...  My only concern was regarding the removal of exchange from these 3 servers.

Again thanks for the pointers guys

G
0