Solved

am2 or amd dual core

Posted on 2006-06-25
12
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi all,

I am looking at upgrading my mb and processor and was wondering which way to go.

I play a lot of online gaming and the system was coping very well until the mb/proc went pop this week (it was old tho lol)

I am looking at something like AMD Athlon 64 3500+ skt 939/2200mhz 512mb l2 with a venice core

or

AMD Athlon 64 3500+ 64bit Skt AM2 2000mhz 512 l2 cache

The price diff is only £40.00 bit i dont know which is the better processor.


any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:martingardner353
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
Comment Utility
The venice core one is 2200mhz
The other one is 2000mhz
Both are AMD 64's
So offhand, with all other things being virtually equal, it looks like the first one is 10% faster than the second.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
Comment Utility
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819103533     AMD Athlon 64 3500+ 2000MHz HT Socket 939 Processor - Retail at Newegg.com

The "HT" value is 2000, but the frequency on 3500+'s is 2200. Let us know the model numbers, or look up the differences here:

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/ProductInformation/0,,30_118_9485_9487,00.html?redir=CPAT01     AMD Athlon™ 64 Processor - Powerful Performance for Your Unique Digital Experience
http://www.amdcompare.com/us-en/desktop/
http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/ProductInformation/0,,30_118_9485_9487%5e10248,00.html  AMD Athlon™ 64 Processor Model Number Comparisons
0
 

Author Comment

by:martingardner353
Comment Utility
The numbers I have found are as follows

ADA3500BPBOX

ADA3500CNBOX


i hope these are the right ones :-)


I will also have a look at the links you put up.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/showdoc.aspx?i=2741     AnandTech: First Look: AM2 DDR2 vs. 939 DDR Performance
"You already know that the AM2 does modestly outperform Athlon64 Socket 939...."

So, preliminary research suggests that the CN is a bit better than the BP. But I a £40.00  difference?
Type this into google: ADA3500BPBOX  ADA3500CNBOX amd comparison
Click on the "Cached" links for color highlighting, and  you'll see that the price difference is under $10

To find out more about performance, Google for this: am2 939 amd
(the CN is for an am2 socket, and the BP for 939 socket)

Can I have your old CPU/Memory? lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:martingardner353
Comment Utility
lol u can m8 but one of them is fried and im not sure which + its an old socket a
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
Comment Utility
Me thinks tis more important to decide which platform you wish to run Skt 939 or AM2...as the performance is essentially unchanged between cpu models.
Personnaly, I would go with AM2 as Skt 939 is on it's way out the door. Unless you can get big savings on Skt 939(more than 40)...T
http://www.mwave.com/mwave/viewspec.hmx?scriteria=BA22671
PS This is a great am2 cpu for gaming and a good price...worth a few extra $$.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:CivilDisobedient
Comment Utility
I'd suggest going with the 939 socket, in particular the Opteron family (if you can swing it).  The reason is this: how often do you upgrade?  If you're like most people, you upgrade every few years, when your computer can no longer keep up with whatever it is you ask it to do.  In that time, there will likely be new RAM requirements, possibly a new chipset (you might decide to switch to Intel, for instance), probably a new video card, probably a new motherboard to support the new chipset, etc., etc.

My point is: if you're just going to wind up upgrading everything anyway, your primary concern should NOT be "what's the bleeding-edge", but should instead be, "what's the best value TODAY?"  You can always play the wait-and-see game, ("If I just wait a few more months, there will be some amazing technology coming out... it's just around the corner!")  The problem with the wait-and-see game is that you don't want to be a guinea pig with new technology, and you won't be getting any good deals on it, to boot.

In general, the best bang/buck is a system that's at least one steps below the bleeding edge.  In this case, that means 939 socket.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
Comment Utility
Good point in general.
But if the AM2 can be had for only $5 extra, as Internet links suggest, then go for it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CivilDisobedient
Comment Utility
This flies in the face of what I just wrote, but the word on the grapevine is that AMD is going to slash prices by nearly half once the Intel Duo is released (July 23rd).  In a situation like that, you'd do well to ignore what I said above and wait another month.  :)

Also, the CPU models for the AM2 are:
ADA3800CUBOX - Current AM2 ~90 watts
ADO3800CUBOX - Energy Efficient AM2 ~65 watts
ADD3800CUBOX - SFF (Small form-factor) Energy Efficient AM2 ~35 watts

If you plan on overclocking, you'll want the coolest chip you can find, which means the lowest thermal wattage.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
i was going to put some other stuff up, but you're pretty much covered in the "how even are the scales department"/"what are you deciding for department"

but I also found this interesting:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_AMD_Athlon_64_microprocessors

it's basically just a list, but it also has notes on some of them and some of the groups, which I found interesting.  also, their links section I've often found helpful (i use wiki as a dictionary, for recent news, and for tech stuff ironically)

also, i was curious about why you're not going duo and then I read what civildisobedient said.  is it that much more now?  (i've been looking at laptop not desktop prices)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
also , i saw that someone linked to the product information on amd, but this might help too:

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/TechnicalResources/0%2c%2c30_182_739_7203,00.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:martingardner353
Comment Utility
Well in the end i decided to go with a 3700+ with 1mb l2cache skt939 for £100 with a lanparty mb. Mainly due to the fact that the am2 seems to be slower when compared and its new technology that i dont want to be a guinee pig for.

Thanks to all for your contributions
0