Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

document.getElementById('foo').style.display = 'none'; FOR classes

Posted on 2006-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
How can I do something like:

document.getElementById('foo').style.display = 'none';
but for classes:

eg.
<div class="foo">bar</div>
0
Comment
Question by:mnb93
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pD_EO
ID: 16978220
Changing the class?

<div class="foo" id="foo">bar</div>

document.getElementById("foo").className = "yar";
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
justinbillig earned 1000 total points
ID: 16983400
I think what your looking for is here in this link


http://www.faqts.com/knowledge_base/view.phtml/aid/2147/fid/128


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FSIFM
ID: 16984330
why dont you just assign id="foo" to the <div> tag.
e.g.  <div id="foo">bar</div>

Instead of a class as classes are used for CSS.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:justinbillig
ID: 16984378
well what I think he is trying to accomplish is .. there are multiple items that use the foo class, what he wants to do is programatically hide all items that have the foo class without having to iterate though all the items on the page
0