Solved

File sharing

Posted on 2006-06-25
8
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

I want to share a folder for all the user or computer in the my network . they can do everthing insider folder.

How i do it.

Not want to use active directory user.
0
Comment
Question by:Sam Panwar
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 40 total points
ID: 16978185
Share it.

Then set it so the EVERYONE group has full control (and make sure the share permissions are set so Everyone has full control as well, by default, the share is set to Everyone READ ONLY.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:itcoza
itcoza earned 40 total points
ID: 16978189
Hi Abs_jaipur,

If the files are located on a SBS server, then you will have to use active directory users if you want to use basic file sharing.  You can always enable the guest account and use that, but that will compromise security on your server.  

The other option would be to share the files using the IIS server and allowing browsing.  Then your users will access the files with Internet Explorer.


Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16978191
Abs_jaipur,

Using the everyone special group will still require authentication via AD.

*****************************
Regards, M
   
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16978200
Abs_jaipur,

Don't forget to grade the answers.

*****************************
Regards, M
   
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 45 total points
ID: 16978521
Since this is SBS, the best thing to do would be to use SharePoint (http://companyweb).  This is already configured and ready to go with a default SBS installation.  There is a folder called "General Documents" which also has a direct link in everyone's My Network Places.  You can put a shortcut to this folder on everyone's desktop via Group Policy if you want to make it easier for them to get to.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 17078373
Hi,

Have any another way then the company web?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17078884
You are not making sense... please explain what you are trying to do.  Because you said you want to make it available to everyone in your network but you don't want to use AD?  

You COULD use www.groove.net --- but I'm not sure it will do what you want because you haven't really explained the problem with SharePoint yet.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0