Solved

Links in E-mails go Nowhere

Posted on 2006-06-25
9
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
The computer in question was hit with a nasty spyware program.  All is cleared except:  When I click on a link in a MS Outlook it doesn't go anywhere.  The MSIE window opens to a blank screen and the Address bar is blank.  I can cut and paste to get it to work but why isn't it following the original link to completion? Hope this makes sense. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ckelly327
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrwaqar
ID: 16978248
Check if it is because of outlook security settings. You'll find these settings on the Tools, Options, Security, Change Automatic Download Settings menu or click on the Infobar of a message containing blocked content and choose Change Automatic Download Settings.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 16978351
Hi Ckelly327,

Are you using Outlook 2003 and XP? If so try clicking Help on the menu bar and selecting Detect and Repair. Also, go to Microsoft's web page and click the Office Update link. Click the Check for updates and install any updates.

Since you can cut and paste a URL in IE and it works fine, the problem looks like it is in Outlook.

Office service pack 2 fixed some bugs with hyperlinks in Outlook. Perhaps installing these updates will set it right again.

frankco
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ET0000
ID: 16978668
To determine if the problem is in Outlook or elsewhere, try launching the URL from somewhere else, like the Start | Run dialog. If it doesn't properly launch into IE from there, then the problem is on the IE or system side; if it works from there, then you can focus on the Outlook side.

Spyware (and related cleanups) often fiddles with things in the registry, and may have damaged the associations to the browser. You may need to reinstall IE to re-establish those associations.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16978900
Greetings, ckelly327 !

You may need to register some dll files to get the links to work.  Follow the steps to register dll files in this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech
OR
Run this script
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17011007
ckelly327,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckelly327
ID: 17011683
Sorry for a delay.  I tried all of the solutions proposed on Tuesday and was unsuccessful.  Running the script looked the most promising but it also failed to solve the initial problem.  I'm almost to the point of re-installing Outlook.

Thanks,
Chris
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 125 total points
ID: 17012581
Chris,

Does links from Internet Explorer and other applications work?  If the problem is only with Outlook, then check if an Outlook file is corrupt, or if a program or addin is interfering.

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook and a fresh outcmd.dat file will be recreated.

2. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

4. Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  Go to Start > Run and type

"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe" /safe

Your path to Outlook.exe may be a little different.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ET0000
ID: 17014772
Chris,
   Please try a URL from the Start | Run dialog, so we can identify whether to pursue and Outlook or a system solution. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckelly327
ID: 17016501
Sorry again for any delays and I appreciate your help.  The computer in question is at my mother's house and I will try the latest advice on Friday morning.  Will let you all know by afternoon what might have worked.  Thanks
Chris
0